- Enrollment
- 324
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Fayette, MO
Wm. N. Clark Middle
Federal NCES profile for Wm. N. Clark Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Wm. N. Clark Middle earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 84% of Missouri schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Fayette · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.5:1
- large classes for Missouri
- 33.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Wm. N. Clark Middle has class sizes larger than 84% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Wm. N. Clark Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Fayette, MO.
School address
NCES ID 291199002590 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+5 students YoY
Wm. N. Clark Middle held near 150 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 10.6 → 10.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+5 students YoY 291199002590 · Fayette, MO Middle · SMALL · TRAD
155 enr · 15.5:1 · 33.1% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Laurence J. Daly Elem. (324 students)
Wm. N. Clark Middle held near 150 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 10.6 → 10.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Wm. N. Clark Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Laurence J. Da
Laurence J. Daly Elem.
324 students
- Fayette High
Fayette High
188 students
- This school
Wm. N. Clark Middle
155 students
What this shows Wm. N. Clark Middle reports 155 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wm. N. Clark Middle compares
Wm. N. Clark Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.5:1 | ▲ 21% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 33.1% | ▼ 28% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 155 | top 77% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 82.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 30.5, Wm. N. Clark Middle is about as mixed as the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Fayette R-Iii reports $9,698 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wm. N. Clark Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laurence J. Daly Elem. | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Fayette High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wm. N. Clark Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 188
- Students per teacher
- 11.1:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~155 students)
Frequently asked questions about Wm. N. Clark Middle
How many students attend Wm. N. Clark Middle?
Wm. N. Clark Middle has 155 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Fayette, MO. CCD year-over-year: 145 (2022-23) → 150 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wm. N. Clark Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Wm. N. Clark Middle is 15.5:1, which is 21% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 1% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wm. N. Clark Middle?
33.1% of students at Wm. N. Clark Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wm. N. Clark Middle?
The largest demographic group at Wm. N. Clark Middle is White at 82.6% of enrollment, in Fayette, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wm. N. Clark Middle?
Wm. N. Clark Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Wm. N. Clark Middle rank among public schools in Fayette?
By Resource Investment Index, Wm. N. Clark Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Fayette, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Fayette R-Iii?
Besides Wm. N. Clark Middle, Fayette R-Iii also operates Laurence J. Daly Elem. (324 students) and Fayette High (188 students). See the Fayette R-Iii district page for the complete list.