- Enrollment
- 238
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Mazomanie, WI
Wisconsin Heights Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Wisconsin Heights Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
Wisconsin Heights Elementary earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Mazomanie · Resource Index
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.6:1
- students per teacher
- 18.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Wisconsin Heights Elementary has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Wisconsin Heights Elementary ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Mazomanie, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550123000170 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+13 students YoY
Wisconsin Heights Elementary held near 389 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 31.9 → 31.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+13 students YoY 550123000170 · Mazomanie, WI Other · SMALL · TRAD
391 enr · 12.6:1 · 18.9% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: Wisconsin Heights High (238 students)
Wisconsin Heights Elementary held near 389 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 31.9 → 31.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Wisconsin Heights Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Wisconsin Heights Elementary
391 students
- Wisconsin Heig
Wisconsin Heights High
238 students
- Wisconsin Heig 153
Wisconsin Heights Middle
153 students
What this shows Wisconsin Heights Elementary reports 391 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wisconsin Heights Elementary compares
Wisconsin Heights Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.6:1 | ▼ 13% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 18.9% | ▼ 51% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 391 | top 35% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.1, Wisconsin Heights Elementary is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Wisconsin Heights School District reports $16,461 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wisconsin Heights Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wisconsin Heights High | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Wisconsin Heights Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wisconsin Heights Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 153
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~391 students)
Frequently asked questions about Wisconsin Heights Elementary
How many students attend Wisconsin Heights Elementary?
Wisconsin Heights Elementary has 391 students enrolled. It is a public school in Mazomanie, WI. CCD year-over-year: 376 (2022-23) → 389 (2023-24), nearly flat (+13).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wisconsin Heights Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Wisconsin Heights Elementary is 12.6:1, which is 13% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wisconsin Heights Elementary?
18.9% of students at Wisconsin Heights Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wisconsin Heights Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Wisconsin Heights Elementary is White at 83.6% of enrollment, in Mazomanie, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wisconsin Heights Elementary?
Wisconsin Heights Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Wisconsin Heights Elementary rank among public schools in Mazomanie?
By Resource Investment Index, Wisconsin Heights Elementary ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Mazomanie, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Wisconsin Heights School District?
Besides Wisconsin Heights Elementary, Wisconsin Heights School District also operates Wisconsin Heights High (238 students) and Wisconsin Heights Middle (153 students). See the Wisconsin Heights School District district page for the complete list.