- Enrollment
- 203
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Winner, SD
Winner Elementary - 04
Federal NCES profile for Winner Elementary - 04, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.
The verdict
Winner Elementary - 04 earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 73% of South Dakota schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most South Dakota schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Winner · Resource Index
- 26
- Resource Index · Lower
- 15.5:1
- large classes for South Dakota
- 38.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Winner Elementary - 04 has class sizes larger than 73% of South Dakota schools. Computed live against every South Dakota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Winner Elementary - 04 ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Winner, SD.
School address
NCES ID 467971000479 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+11 students YoY
Winner Elementary - 04 held near 455 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 30.0 → 30.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+11 students YoY 467971000479 · Winner, SD Other · SMALL · TRAD
465 enr · 15.5:1 · 38.3% lunch · RII 26
Nearest enrollment peer: Winner High School - 01 (203 students)
Winner Elementary - 04 held near 455 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount). Teacher FTE added 30.0 → 30.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · South Dakota schools → · Find another →
Winner Elementary - 04 in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Winner Elementary - 04
465 students
- Winner High Sc
Winner High School - 01
203 students
- Winner Middle 159
Winner Middle School - 02
159 students
What this shows Winner Elementary - 04 reports 465 students on the CCD universe file.
How Winner Elementary - 04 compares
Winner Elementary - 04 held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs South Dakota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs South Dakota | South Dakota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.5:1 | ▲ 14% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 38.3% | ▲ 33% | 28.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 465 | top 11% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 60.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 50.6, Winner Elementary - 04 is more mixed than the South Dakota school average of 27.6.
Programs
District finance for Winner School District 59-2 reports $10,722 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Winner Elementary - 04 Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winner High School - 01 | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Winner Middle School - 02 | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Winner Elementary - 04's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 159
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~465 students)
Frequently asked questions about Winner Elementary - 04
How many students attend Winner Elementary - 04?
Winner Elementary - 04 has 465 students enrolled. It is a public school in Winner, SD. CCD year-over-year: 444 (2022-23) → 455 (2023-24), nearly flat (+11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Winner Elementary - 04?
The student-teacher ratio at Winner Elementary - 04 is 15.5:1, which is 14% higher than the South Dakota average of 13.6:1 and 1% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Winner Elementary - 04?
38.3% of students at Winner Elementary - 04 are eligible for free lunch, compared to the South Dakota average of 28.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Winner Elementary - 04?
The largest demographic group at Winner Elementary - 04 is White at 60.4% of enrollment, in Winner, SD. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Winner Elementary - 04?
Winner Elementary - 04 has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Winner Elementary - 04 rank among public schools in Winner?
By Resource Investment Index, Winner Elementary - 04 ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Winner, SD. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Winner School District 59-2?
Besides Winner Elementary - 04, Winner School District 59-2 also operates Winner High School - 01 (203 students) and Winner Middle School - 02 (159 students). See the Winner School District 59-2 district page for the complete list.