- Enrollment
- 823
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Winneconne, WI
Winneconne Middle
Federal NCES profile for Winneconne Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Winneconne Middle earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 79% of Wisconsin schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Winneconne · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.8:1
- large classes for Wisconsin
- 13.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Winneconne Middle has class sizes larger than 79% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Winneconne Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Winneconne, WI.
School address
NCES ID 551683002192 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+26 students YoY
Winneconne Middle grew from 383 students in 2022-23 to 409 in 2023-24 (+6.8%).
Teacher FTE added 26.9 → 27.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+26 students YoY 551683002192 · Winneconne, WI Middle · SMALL · TRAD
411 enr · 15.8:1 · 13.8% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Winneconne Elementary (823 students)
Winneconne Middle grew from 383 students in 2022-23 to 409 in 2023-24 (+6.8%). Teacher FTE added 26.9 → 27.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Winneconne Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Winneconne Ele
Winneconne Elementary
823 students
- Winneconne Hig
Winneconne High
487 students
- This school
Winneconne Middle
411 students
What this shows Winneconne Middle reports 411 students on the CCD universe file.
How Winneconne Middle compares
Winneconne Middle is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.8:1 | ▲ 10% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 13.8% | ▼ 64% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 411 | top 32% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 11.1, Winneconne Middle is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Winneconne Community School District reports $12,055 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Winneconne Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winneconne Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Winneconne High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Winneconne Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 487
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~411 students)
Frequently asked questions about Winneconne Middle
How many students attend Winneconne Middle?
Winneconne Middle has 411 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Winneconne, WI. CCD year-over-year: 383 (2022-23) → 409 (2023-24), up 26.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Winneconne Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Winneconne Middle is 15.8:1, which is 10% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Winneconne Middle?
13.8% of students at Winneconne Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Winneconne Middle?
The largest demographic group at Winneconne Middle is White at 94.2% of enrollment, in Winneconne, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Winneconne Middle?
Winneconne Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Winneconne Middle rank among public schools in Winneconne?
By Resource Investment Index, Winneconne Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Winneconne, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Winneconne Community School District?
Besides Winneconne Middle, Winneconne Community School District also operates Winneconne Elementary (823 students) and Winneconne High (487 students). See the Winneconne Community School District district page for the complete list.