- Enrollment
- 407
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Winfield, MO
Winfield High
Federal NCES profile for Winfield High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Winfield High earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of Missouri schools.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Winfield · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.2:1
- large classes for Missouri
- 31.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Winfield High has class sizes larger than 81% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Winfield High ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Winfield, MO.
School address
NCES ID 293219002257 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+18 students YoY
Winfield High held near 529 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 34.6 → 33.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+18 students YoY 293219002257 · Winfield, MO High · MID · TRAD
517 enr · 15.2:1 · 31.3% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Winfield Elem. (407 students)
Winfield High held near 529 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 34.6 → 33.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Winfield High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Winfield High
517 students
- Winfield Elem.
Winfield Elem.
407 students
- Winfield Inter
Winfield Intermediate
336 students
- Winfield Middl
Winfield Middle
317 students
What this shows Winfield High reports 517 students on the CCD universe file.
How Winfield High compares
Winfield High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.2:1 | ▲ 19% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 31.3% | ▼ 32% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 517 | top 20% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 92.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 13.7, Winfield High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Winfield R-Iv reports $10,596 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Winfield High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winfield Elem. | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Winfield Intermediate | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Winfield Middle | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Winfield High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 336
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 317
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~517 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~15.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Winfield High
How many students attend Winfield High?
Winfield High has 517 students enrolled. It is a high school in Winfield, MO. CCD year-over-year: 511 (2022-23) → 529 (2023-24), nearly flat (+18).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Winfield High?
The student-teacher ratio at Winfield High is 15.2:1, which is 19% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Winfield High?
31.3% of students at Winfield High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Winfield High?
The largest demographic group at Winfield High is White at 92.8% of enrollment, in Winfield, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Winfield High?
Winfield High has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Winfield High rank among public schools in Winfield?
By Resource Investment Index, Winfield High ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Winfield, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Winfield R-Iv?
Besides Winfield High, Winfield R-Iv also operates Winfield Elem. (407 students), Winfield Intermediate (336 students), and Winfield Middle (317 students). See the Winfield R-Iv district page for the complete list.