Wind River Learning Academy
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Pavillion, Wyoming
Wind River Learning Academy in Pavillion, Wyoming enrolled 8 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 8.0 students per teacher against the Wyoming high-school median of 11.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 17%
7 students in 2022-23, 8 students in 2023-24, 8 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.2 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7 | 1.2 | 5.8 |
| 2023-24 | 8 | 1.0 | 8.0 |
| 2024-25 | 8 | 1.0 | 8.0 |
8.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 80 of every 100 Wyoming high schools
Among the 84 Wyoming high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wind River Learning Academy enrolled 10 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
62.5% of students were White, 25.0% Hispanic, 12.5% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White62.5%
- Hispanic25.0%
- American Indian12.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Pavillion
2 public high schools in Pavillion report 2024-25 enrollment; Wind River Learning Academy is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wind River High School | 117 | 8.8 | 66.7% |
| Wind River Learning Academy | 8 | 8.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Wind River Learning Academy
- Wind River High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 117 students, 8.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Wyoming Indian High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 17 miles away: 180 students, 7.9 per teacher (2024-25).17 mi
- Compare Wind River Learning Academy with Wind River High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Fremont County School District # 6 spends per student$26,021 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,021
- The largest public schools in WyomingWind River Learning Academy is the number 86 by size of 89 Wyoming high schools open in 2024-25.#86 of 89
- Wyoming schools by students per teacher8.0 students per teacher here against the Wyoming median of 11.5 for high schools.8.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Wind River Learning Academy
How many students attend Wind River Learning Academy?
8 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 7 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Pavillion, WY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Wind River Learning Academy?
8.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wyoming median for high schools is 11.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Wind River Learning Academy a Title I school?
Wind River Learning Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Wind River Learning Academy in?
Fremont County School District # 6, NCES district ID 5602830. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 560283000561 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.