Middle school (grades 6-8) · Winamac, IN

Winamac Community Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Winamac Community Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 180711001206
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
56
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
52
📋 Attendance
14
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Winamac Community Middle School earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 93% of Indiana schools.

#1 of 3
public schools in Winamac · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
10.9:1
small classes for Indiana
43.5%
free-lunch eligible

Winamac Community Middle School has class sizes smaller than 93% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Winamac Community Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Winamac, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+7 students YoY

Winamac Community Middle School held near 262 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 22.3 → 19.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+7 students YoY 180711001206 · Winamac, IN Middle · SMALL · TRAD

239 enr · 10.9:1 · 43.5% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Eastern Pulaski Elementary School (473 students)

Winamac Community Middle School held near 262 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 22.3 → 19.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Winamac Community Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Winamac Community Middle School reports 239 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Winamac Community Middle School compares

Winamac Community Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.9:1 ▼ 31% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 43.5% ▼ 12% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 239 top 87% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.9:1
Leaner classes than 84% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
239
Bigger than 24% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
43.5%
free-lunch eligible - 12% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
10.9:1
students per teacher - 31% below state mean
Top 7% in Indiana - lower ratio than 93% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
34.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,470
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 239 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
19
in-school suspensions + 33 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 21.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 88.3%
Hispanic or Latino 6.3%
Two or More 4.2%
African American 0.4%
Asian 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 88.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 21.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 21.5, Winamac Community Middle School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Eastern Pulaski Community Sch Corp reports $12,470 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Winamac Community Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Eastern Pulaski Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Winamac Community High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Winamac Community Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Eastern Pulaski Community Sch Corp · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Winamac Community Middle School

How many students attend Winamac Community Middle School?

Winamac Community Middle School has 239 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Winamac, IN. CCD year-over-year: 255 (2022-23) → 262 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Winamac Community Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Winamac Community Middle School is 10.9:1, which is 31% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 31% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Winamac Community Middle School?

43.5% of students at Winamac Community Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Winamac Community Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Winamac Community Middle School is White at 88.3% of enrollment, in Winamac, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Winamac Community Middle School?

Winamac Community Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Winamac Community Middle School rank among public schools in Winamac?

By Resource Investment Index, Winamac Community Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Winamac, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Eastern Pulaski Community Sch Corp?

Besides Winamac Community Middle School, Eastern Pulaski Community Sch Corp also operates Eastern Pulaski Elementary School (473 students) and Winamac Community High School (345 students). See the Eastern Pulaski Community Sch Corp district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved