Wilson Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Norman, Oklahoma
Wilson Elementary School in Norman, Oklahoma enrolled 212 students in 2024-25 with 17.9 full-time teachers, 11.8 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 26% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 23%
285 students in 2022-23, 239 students in 2023-24, 212 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.1 to 17.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 285 | 23.1 | 12.3 |
| 2023-24 | 239 | 20.1 | 11.9 |
| 2024-25 | 212 | 17.9 | 11.8 |
11.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools
Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 224 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wilson Elementary School enrolled 224 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 14 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 224 of the 224 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions14
- Chronically absent20.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
42.0% of students were White, 29.2% Hispanic, 16.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White42.0%
- Hispanic29.2%
- Two or more races16.5%
- Black8.5%
- American Indian3.3%
- Asian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Wilson Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Oklahoma |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 30‑34% | 35% | 27.2% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 25‑29% | 30% (2021-22) | 25.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Norman
21 public elementary schools in Norman report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensions Academy | 738 | 37.4 | not reported |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 600 | 15.4 | not reported |
| Eisenhower Elementary School | 579 | 15.6 | not reported |
| Little Axe Elementary School | 526 | 13.0 | not reported |
| Ronald Reagan Elementary School | 520 | 14.6 | not reported |
| Cleveland Elementary School | 514 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Adams Elementary School | 506 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Washington Elementary School | 487 | 14.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Wilson Elementary School
- Dimensions AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 738 students, 37.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Jefferson Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 331 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Wilson Elementary School with Dimensions AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Norman spends per student$10,223 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,223
- The largest public schools in OklahomaWilson Elementary School is the number 677 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#677 of 917
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher11.8 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.11.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Wilson Elementary School
How many students attend Wilson Elementary School?
212 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 285 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Norman, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Wilson Elementary School?
11.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Wilson Elementary School a Title I school?
Wilson Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Wilson Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Wilson Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Wilson Elementary School in?
Norman, NCES district ID 4021720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 402172001086 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.