Williamsburg Virtual Academy

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Williamsburg, Iowa

Williamsburg Virtual Academy in Williamsburg, Iowa enrolled 5 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading and 50% or more proficient in math in 2021-22 (Iowa: 69.7% and 63.8%).

Enrollment fell 29% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Williamsburg Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 5024682022-2372023-2432024-255
Students enrolled at Williamsburg Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 5024682022-2372023-2432024-255
Students enrolled at Williamsburg Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 5024682022-2372023-2432024-255
Students enrolled at Williamsburg Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 5024682022-2372023-2432024-255
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2370.0not reported
2023-2430.0not reported
2024-2550.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Williamsburg Virtual Academy enrolled 18 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Williamsburg Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and 50% or more in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtIowa
Reading and language arts50% or more83%69.7%
Math50% or more79%63.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Williamsburg Virtual Academy

  1. Mid-Prairie Virtual AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 17 miles away: 31 students (2024-25).17 mi
  2. Compare Williamsburg Virtual Academy with Mid-Prairie Virtual AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  3. How much Williamsburg Community School District spends per student$12,320 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,320
  4. The largest public schools in IowaWilliamsburg Virtual Academy is the number 42 by size of 43 Iowa schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#42 of 43
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Williamsburg Virtual Academy

  1. How many students attend Williamsburg Virtual Academy?
    5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 7 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Williamsburg, IA.
  2. Is Williamsburg Virtual Academy a Title I school?
    Williamsburg Virtual Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Williamsburg Virtual Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Williamsburg Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and 50% or more in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Williamsburg Virtual Academy in?
    Williamsburg Community School District, NCES district ID 1931680. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 193168002305 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22