Middle school (grades 6-8) · Livermore, CA

William Mendenhall Middle

Federal NCES profile for William Mendenhall Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 062211002636
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
5
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
69
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

William Mendenhall Middle earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#1 of 3
middle schools in Livermore · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
23.7:1
students per teacher
15.4%
free-lunch eligible

William Mendenhall Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, William Mendenhall Middle ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Livermore, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+10 students YoY

William Mendenhall Middle held near 893 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 37.4 → 35.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+10 students YoY 062211002636 · Livermore, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

876 enr · 23.7:1 · 15.4% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Granada High (2,156 students)

William Mendenhall Middle held near 893 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 37.4 → 35.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

William Mendenhall Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows William Mendenhall Middle reports 876 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How William Mendenhall Middle compares

William Mendenhall Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23.7:1 ▲ 10% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 15.4% ▼ 72% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 876 top 14% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23.7:1
Leaner classes than 7% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
876
Bigger than 88% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
15.4%
free-lunch eligible - 72% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
23.7:1
students per teacher - 10% above state mean
Top 69% in California - lower ratio than 31% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
12.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$15,408
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 876 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 16 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 47.5%
Asian 23.4%
Hispanic or Latino 18.7%
Two or More 9.6%
African American 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 47.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 67.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 67.5, William Mendenhall Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Livermore Valley Joint Unified reports $15,408 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How William Mendenhall Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Granada High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Livermore High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Junction K-8 Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Joe Michell Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sunset Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to William Mendenhall Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Livermore Valley Joint Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Livermore

2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about William Mendenhall Middle

How many students attend William Mendenhall Middle?

William Mendenhall Middle has 876 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Livermore, CA. CCD year-over-year: 883 (2022-23) → 893 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at William Mendenhall Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at William Mendenhall Middle is 23.7:1, which is 10% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 51% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at William Mendenhall Middle?

15.4% of students at William Mendenhall Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of William Mendenhall Middle?

The largest demographic group at William Mendenhall Middle is White at 47.5% of enrollment, in Livermore, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for William Mendenhall Middle?

William Mendenhall Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does William Mendenhall Middle rank among middle schools in Livermore?

By Resource Investment Index, William Mendenhall Middle ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Livermore, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Livermore on the city page.

What other schools are in Livermore Valley Joint Unified?

Besides William Mendenhall Middle, Livermore Valley Joint Unified also operates Granada High (2,156 students), Livermore High (1,827 students), and Junction K-8 (801 students). See the Livermore Valley Joint Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved