Will Rogers Junior High School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Claremore, Oklahoma

Will Rogers Junior High School in Claremore, Oklahoma enrolled 792 students in 2024-25 with 55.0 full-time teachers, 14.4 students per teacher against the Oklahoma middle-school median of 15.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 22% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 21% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

807 students in 2022-23, 822 students in 2023-24, 792 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 49.9 to 55.0.

Students enrolled at Will Rogers Junior High School by school year2022-23: 807, 2023-24: 822, 2024-25: 79202505007501k2022-238072023-248222024-25792
Students enrolled at Will Rogers Junior High School by school year2022-23: 807, 2023-24: 822, 2024-25: 79202505007501k2022-238072023-248222024-25792
Students enrolled at Will Rogers Junior High School by school year2022-23: 807, 2023-24: 822, 2024-25: 79202505007501k2022-238072023-248222024-25792
Students enrolled at Will Rogers Junior High School by school year2022-23: 807, 2023-24: 822, 2024-25: 79202505007501k2022-238072023-248222024-25792
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2380749.916.2
2023-2482251.016.1
2024-2579255.014.4

14.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 67 of every 100 Oklahoma middle schools

Among the 354 Oklahoma middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 14.4; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.4state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 14.4; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.4state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 14.4; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.4state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 14.4; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.4state median 15.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 399 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Will Rogers Junior High School enrolled 798 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 101 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 399 of the 798 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions101
  • Chronically absent27.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

41.7% of students were White, 21.0% of two or more races, 18.6% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White41.7%
  2. Two or more races21.0%
  3. American Indian18.6%
  4. Hispanic14.6%
  5. Asian2.1%
  6. Black1.8%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Will Rogers Junior High School scored proficient or above: 22% in reading in 2021-22 and 21% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-2222%29%27.2%
Math, 2022-2321%27% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Claremore

4 public middle schools in Claremore report 2024-25 enrollment; Will Rogers Junior High School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Will Rogers Junior High School79214.4not reported
Verdigris Upper Elementary School31415.0not reported
Sequoyah Middle School28413.6not reported
Verdigris Junior High School21513.1not reported

All public schools in Claremore →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Will Rogers Junior High School

  1. Sequoyah Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 4.3 miles away: 284 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).4.3 mi
  2. Verdigris Upper Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 7.9 miles away: 314 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).7.9 mi
  3. Compare Will Rogers Junior High School with Sequoyah Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Claremore Public Schools spends per student$10,796 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,796
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaWill Rogers Junior High School is the number 43 by size of 355 Oklahoma middle schools open in 2024-25.#43 of 355
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher14.4 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.4 for middle schools.14.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Will Rogers Junior High School

  1. How many students attend Will Rogers Junior High School?
    792 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 807 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Claremore, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Will Rogers Junior High School?
    14.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for middle schools is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Will Rogers Junior High School a Title I school?
    Will Rogers Junior High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Will Rogers Junior High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Will Rogers Junior High School scored proficient or above: 22% in reading in 2021-22 and 21% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Will Rogers Junior High School in?
    Claremore Public Schools, NCES district ID 4007740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400774002197 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22