Other / mixed grade configuration · Wabash, IN

White's Jr-Sr High School

Federal NCES profile for White's Jr-Sr High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 181218001951
0/100100/10023/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
63
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

White's Jr-Sr High School earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 98% of Indiana schools.

#7 of 7
schools in Wabash · Resource Index
23
Resource Index · Lower
28.4:1
large classes for Indiana
72.3%
free-lunch eligible

White's Jr-Sr High School has class sizes larger than 98% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, White's Jr-Sr High School ranks #7 of 7 schools in Wabash, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+10 students YoY

White's Jr-Sr High School held near 421 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 13.0 → 13.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+10 students YoY 181218001951 · Wabash, IN Other · SMALL · TRAD

369 enr · 28.4:1 · 72.3% lunch · RII 23

Nearest enrollment peer: Southwood Elementary School (458 students)

White's Jr-Sr High School held near 421 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE held 13.0 → 13.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

White's Jr-Sr High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows White's Jr-Sr High School reports 369 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How White's Jr-Sr High School compares

White's Jr-Sr High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 28.4:1 ▲ 79% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 72.3% ▲ 46% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 369 top 65% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

28.4:1
Leaner classes than 2% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
369
Bigger than 43% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
72.3%
free-lunch eligible - 46% above the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
28.4:1
students per teacher - 79% above state mean
Top 98% in Indiana - lower ratio than 2% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
85.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,128
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 185 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
12
in-school suspensions + 27 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 77.0%
Two or More 8.9%
Hispanic or Latino 7.3%
African American 4.1%
Asian 2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 77.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 39.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 39.2, White's Jr-Sr High School is about as mixed as the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

District finance for Msd Wabash County Schools reports $10,128 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How White's Jr-Sr High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Southwood Elementary School Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Southwood Jr-Sr High School Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Northfield Jr-Sr High School Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Metro North Elementary School Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Sharp Creek Elementary School Smaller Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to White's Jr-Sr High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Msd Wabash County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Wabash

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about White's Jr-Sr High School

How many students attend White's Jr-Sr High School?

White's Jr-Sr High School has 369 students enrolled. It is a public school in Wabash, IN. CCD year-over-year: 411 (2022-23) → 421 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at White's Jr-Sr High School?

The student-teacher ratio at White's Jr-Sr High School is 28.4:1, which is 79% higher than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 81% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at White's Jr-Sr High School?

72.3% of students at White's Jr-Sr High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of White's Jr-Sr High School?

The largest demographic group at White's Jr-Sr High School is White at 77.0% of enrollment, in Wabash, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for White's Jr-Sr High School?

White's Jr-Sr High School has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does White's Jr-Sr High School rank among schools in Wabash?

By Resource Investment Index, White's Jr-Sr High School ranks #7 of 7 schools in Wabash, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Wabash on the city page.

What other schools are in Msd Wabash County Schools?

Besides White's Jr-Sr High School, Msd Wabash County Schools also operates Southwood Elementary School (458 students), Southwood Jr-Sr High School (445 students), and Northfield Jr-Sr High School (429 students). See the Msd Wabash County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved