- Enrollment
- 1,894
- Students per teacher
- 27.1:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Richmond, UT
White Pine School
Federal NCES profile for White Pine School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
White Pine School earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 72% of Utah schools.
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 23.6:1
- large classes for Utah
- 24.1%
- free-lunch eligible
- 425
- students enrolled
White Pine School has class sizes larger than 72% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-20 students YoY
White Pine School held near 419 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 18.9 → 20.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-20 students YoY 490012000080 · Richmond, UT Other · SMALL · TRAD
425 enr · 23.6:1 · 24.1% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Ridgeline High School (1,894 students)
White Pine School held near 419 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount). Teacher FTE added 18.9 → 20.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
White Pine School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Ridgeline High
Ridgeline High School
1,894 students
- Green Canyon H
Green Canyon High School
1,677 students
- Sky View High
Sky View High
1,600 students
- Mountain Crest
Mountain Crest High
1,547 students
- North Cache Mi
North Cache Middle School
1,194 students
- This school 425
White Pine School
425 students
What this shows White Pine School reports 425 students on the CCD universe file.
How White Pine School compares
White Pine School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23.6:1 | ▲ 10% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 24.1% | ▼ 14% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 425 | top 66% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 17.7, White Pine School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Cache District reports $10,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How White Pine School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgeline High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Green Canyon High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sky View High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mountain Crest High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| North Cache Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to White Pine School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,677
- Students per teacher
- 25.8:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,600
- Students per teacher
- 26.2:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 1,547
- Students per teacher
- 25:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 1,194
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~425 students)
Frequently asked questions about White Pine School
How many students attend White Pine School?
White Pine School has 425 students enrolled. It is a public school in Richmond, UT. CCD year-over-year: 439 (2022-23) → 419 (2023-24), nearly flat (-20).
What is the student-teacher ratio at White Pine School?
The student-teacher ratio at White Pine School is 23.6:1, which is 10% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 50% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at White Pine School?
24.1% of students at White Pine School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of White Pine School?
The largest demographic group at White Pine School is White at 90.4% of enrollment, in Richmond, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for White Pine School?
White Pine School has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Cache District?
Besides White Pine School, Cache District also operates Ridgeline High School (1,894 students), Green Canyon High School (1,677 students), and Sky View High (1,600 students). See the Cache District district page for the complete list.