- Enrollment
- 310
- Students per teacher
- 7.9:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Whitefield, NH
White Mountains Regional High School
Federal NCES profile for White Mountains Regional High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
White Mountains Regional High School earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 80% of New Hampshire schools.
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 9.1:1
- small classes for New Hampshire
- 29.8%
- free-lunch eligible
- 319
- students enrolled
White Mountains Regional High School has class sizes smaller than 80% of New Hampshire schools. Computed live against every New Hampshire school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 330705000454 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+11 students YoY
White Mountains Regional High School held near 370 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 35.2 → 35.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+11 students YoY 330705000454 · Whitefield, NH High · SMALL · TRAD
319 enr · 9.1:1 · 29.8% lunch · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: Lancaster Elementary School (310 students)
White Mountains Regional High School held near 370 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount). Teacher FTE held 35.2 → 35.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Hampshire schools → · Find another →
White Mountains Regional High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
White Mountains Regional High School
319 students
- Lancaster Elem
Lancaster Elementary School
310 students
- Whitefield Ele
Whitefield Elementary School
256 students
What this shows White Mountains Regional High School reports 319 students on the CCD universe file.
How White Mountains Regional High School compares
White Mountains Regional High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Hampshire and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New Hampshire | New Hampshire avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.1:1 | ▼ 19% | 11.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 29.8% | ▲ 39% | 21.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 319 | top 41% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.8, White Mountains Regional High School is less mixed than the New Hampshire school average of 24.3.
Programs
District finance for White Mountains Regional School District reports $26,287 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How White Mountains Regional High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Whitefield Elementary School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to White Mountains Regional High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 256
- Students per teacher
- 9.5:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~319 students)
Frequently asked questions about White Mountains Regional High School
How many students attend White Mountains Regional High School?
White Mountains Regional High School has 319 students enrolled. It is a high school in Whitefield, NH. CCD year-over-year: 359 (2022-23) → 370 (2023-24), nearly flat (+11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at White Mountains Regional High School?
The student-teacher ratio at White Mountains Regional High School is 9.1:1, which is 19% lower than the New Hampshire average of 11.3:1 and 42% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at White Mountains Regional High School?
29.8% of students at White Mountains Regional High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Hampshire average of 21.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of White Mountains Regional High School?
The largest demographic group at White Mountains Regional High School is White at 94.4% of enrollment, in Whitefield, NH.
What is the Resource Investment Index for White Mountains Regional High School?
White Mountains Regional High School has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in White Mountains Regional School District?
Besides White Mountains Regional High School, White Mountains Regional School District also operates Lancaster Elementary School (310 students) and Whitefield Elementary School (256 students). See the White Mountains Regional School District district page for the complete list.