White House Heritage High School

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · White House, Tennessee

White House Heritage High School in White House, Tennessee enrolled 977 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 33-37% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 31% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 9%

1,001 students in 2022-23, 980 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 51.5 to 56.1.

Students enrolled at White House Heritage High School by school year2022-23: 1,001, 2023-24: 98005001k1.5k2022-231,0012023-24980
Students enrolled at White House Heritage High School by school year2022-23: 1,001, 2023-24: 98005001k1.5k2022-231,0012023-24980
Students enrolled at White House Heritage High School by school year2022-23: 1,001, 2023-24: 98005001k1.5k2022-231,0012023-24980
Students enrolled at White House Heritage High School by school year2022-23: 1,001, 2023-24: 98005001k1.5k2022-231,0012023-24980
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,00151.519.4
2023-2498056.117.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

1 AP courses and one counselor per 502 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection White House Heritage High School enrolled 1,004 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 45 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses1
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 502 of the 1,004 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions45
  • Chronically absent25.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

78.7% of students were White, 11.6% Hispanic, 4.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White78.7%
  2. Hispanic11.6%
  3. Two or more races4.4%
  4. Black3.6%
  5. Asian1.4%
  6. American Indian0.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at White House Heritage High School scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading in 2021-22 and 31% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2233‑37%28%35%
Math, 2022-2331%27% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 173 students in White House Heritage High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87%87.3%
Students in the class17395371,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in White House

3 public high schools in White House report 2024-25 enrollment; White House Heritage High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-121,54324.4not reported
White House Heritage High School97719.4not reported
White House High School81814.2not reported

All public schools in White House →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about White House Heritage High School

  1. Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12The nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 1,543 students, 24.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. White House High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.4 miles away: 818 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.4 mi
  3. Compare White House Heritage High School with Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Robertson County Schools spends per student$11,721 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,721
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeWhite House Heritage High School is the number 112 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#112 of 384
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about White House Heritage High School

  1. How many students attend White House Heritage High School?
    977 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,001 in 2022-23. It is a high school in White House, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at White House Heritage High School?
    19.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is White House Heritage High School a Title I school?
    White House Heritage High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at White House Heritage High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at White House Heritage High School scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading in 2021-22 and 31% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at White House Heritage High School?
    85-89% of the 173 students in White House Heritage High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is White House Heritage High School in?
    Robertson County Schools, NCES district ID 4703600. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470360001507 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22