Other / mixed grade configuration · Wheaton, MO

Wheaton High

Federal NCES profile for Wheaton High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 293195002237
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
43
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
60
📋 Attendance
72
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Wheaton High earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 72% of Missouri schools.

51
Resource Index · Higher
14.2:1
large classes for Missouri
42.5%
free-lunch eligible
199
students enrolled

Wheaton High has class sizes larger than 72% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+1 students YoY

Wheaton High held near 182 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 14.9 → 15.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+1 students YoY 293195002237 · Wheaton, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD

199 enr · 14.2:1 · 42.5% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Wheaton Elem. (241 students)

Wheaton High held near 182 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 14.9 → 15.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

How Wheaton High compares

Wheaton High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.2:1 ▲ 11% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 42.5% ▼ 8% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 199 top 70% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.2:1
Leaner classes than 55% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
199
Bigger than 19% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
42.5%
free-lunch eligible - 8% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.2:1
students per teacher - 11% above state mean
Top 72% in Missouri - lower ratio than 28% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
11.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$11,107
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 199 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
23
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 11.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 12.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 65.3%
Asian 27.1%
Two or More 4.0%
Hispanic or Latino 3.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: White at 65.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 49.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 49.8, Wheaton High is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

District finance for Wheaton R-Iii reports $11,107 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Wheaton High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Wheaton Elem. Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Wheaton High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Wheaton R-Iii · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Wheaton High

How many students attend Wheaton High?

Wheaton High has 199 students enrolled. It is a public school in Wheaton, MO. CCD year-over-year: 181 (2022-23) → 182 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Wheaton High?

The student-teacher ratio at Wheaton High is 14.2:1, which is 11% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wheaton High?

42.5% of students at Wheaton High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wheaton High?

The largest demographic group at Wheaton High is White at 65.3% of enrollment, in Wheaton, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Wheaton High?

Wheaton High has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Wheaton R-Iii?

Besides Wheaton High, Wheaton R-Iii also operates Wheaton Elem. (241 students). See the Wheaton R-Iii district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.