Elementary school (grades K-5) · Wheatfield, IN

Wheatfield Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Wheatfield Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 180528000935
0/100100/10057/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
50
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Wheatfield Elementary School earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 84% of Indiana schools.

#1 of 4
public schools in Wheatfield · Resource Index
57
Resource Index · Higher
12.5:1
small classes for Indiana
50.0%
free-lunch eligible

Wheatfield Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 84% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Wheatfield Elementary School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Wheatfield, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-25 students YoY

Wheatfield Elementary School shrank from 364 students in 2022-23 to 339 in 2023-24 (-6.9%).

Teacher FTE lost 26.5 → 25.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-25 students YoY 180528000935 · Wheatfield, IN Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

324 enr · 12.5:1 · 50.0% lunch · RII 57

Nearest enrollment peer: Kankakee Valley High School (976 students)

Wheatfield Elementary School shrank from 364 students in 2022-23 to 339 in 2023-24 (-6.9%). Teacher FTE lost 26.5 → 25.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Wheatfield Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Wheatfield Elementary School reports 324 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Wheatfield Elementary School compares

Wheatfield Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.5:1 ▼ 21% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 50.0% ▲ 1% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 324 top 74% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.5:1
Leaner classes than 71% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
324
Bigger than 36% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
50.0%
free-lunch eligible - 1% above the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.5:1
students per teacher - 21% below state mean
Top 16% in Indiana - lower ratio than 84% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
20.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,668
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 87.7%
Hispanic or Latino 9.9%
Two or More 1.9%
African American 0.6%

Largest group: White at 87.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 22.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 22.1, Wheatfield Elementary School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Kankakee Valley School Corp reports $11,668 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Wheatfield Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Kankakee Valley High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Kankakee Valley Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Demotte Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Kankakee Valley Intermediate Sch Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Wheatfield Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Kankakee Valley School Corp · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Wheatfield

1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Wheatfield Elementary School

How many students attend Wheatfield Elementary School?

Wheatfield Elementary School has 324 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Wheatfield, IN. CCD year-over-year: 364 (2022-23) → 339 (2023-24), down 25.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Wheatfield Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Wheatfield Elementary School is 12.5:1, which is 21% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wheatfield Elementary School?

50.0% of students at Wheatfield Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wheatfield Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Wheatfield Elementary School is White at 87.7% of enrollment, in Wheatfield, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Wheatfield Elementary School?

Wheatfield Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Wheatfield Elementary School rank among public schools in Wheatfield?

By Resource Investment Index, Wheatfield Elementary School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Wheatfield, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Kankakee Valley School Corp?

Besides Wheatfield Elementary School, Kankakee Valley School Corp also operates Kankakee Valley High School (976 students), Kankakee Valley Middle School (728 students), and Demotte Elementary School (596 students). See the Kankakee Valley School Corp district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved