Wewoka High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Wewoka, Oklahoma

Wewoka High School in Wewoka, Oklahoma enrolled 166 students in 2024-25 with 13.1 full-time teachers, 12.7 students per teacher against the Oklahoma high-school median of 14.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 11-19% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 35%

182 students in 2022-23, 165 students in 2023-24, 166 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.7 to 13.1.

Students enrolled at Wewoka High School by school year2022-23: 182, 2023-24: 165, 2024-25: 1660501001502002022-231822023-241652024-25166
Students enrolled at Wewoka High School by school year2022-23: 182, 2023-24: 165, 2024-25: 1660501001502002022-231822023-241652024-25166
Students enrolled at Wewoka High School by school year2022-23: 182, 2023-24: 165, 2024-25: 1660501001502002022-231822023-241652024-25166
Students enrolled at Wewoka High School by school year2022-23: 182, 2023-24: 165, 2024-25: 1660501001502002022-231822023-241652024-25166
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231829.718.7
2023-241657.621.8
2024-2516613.112.7

12.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 67 of every 100 Oklahoma high schools

Among the 468 Oklahoma high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 60.5; Wewoka High School 12.7; state median 14.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWewoka High School 12.7state median 14.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oklahoma high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 60.5; Wewoka High School 12.7; state median 14.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWewoka High School 12.7state median 14.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oklahoma high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 60.5; Wewoka High School 12.7; state median 14.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWewoka High School 12.7state median 14.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oklahoma high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 60.5; Wewoka High School 12.7; state median 14.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWewoka High School 12.7state median 14.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 107 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wewoka High School enrolled 214 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 107 of the 214 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent52.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

32.7% of students were White, 24.8% of two or more races, 20.0% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White32.7%
  2. Two or more races24.8%
  3. American Indian20.0%
  4. Black12.1%
  5. Hispanic10.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Wewoka High School scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-2211‑19%16%27.2%
Math, 2022-2310% or less13% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 55 students in Wewoka High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90% or more81.2%
Students in the class555552,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Wewoka

2 public high schools in Wewoka report 2024-25 enrollment; Wewoka High School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Wewoka High School16612.7not reported
New Lima High School7211.0not reported

All public schools in Wewoka →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Wewoka High School

  1. New Lima High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 5.7 miles away: 72 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).5.7 mi
  2. Holdenville High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 7.1 miles away: 290 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).7.1 mi
  3. Compare Wewoka High School with New Lima High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wewoka Public Schools spends per student$13,281 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,281
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaWewoka High School is the number 246 by size of 471 Oklahoma high schools open in 2024-25.#246 of 471
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher12.7 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 14.4 for high schools.12.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Wewoka High School

  1. How many students attend Wewoka High School?
    166 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 182 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Wewoka, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Wewoka High School?
    12.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for high schools is 14.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Wewoka High School a Title I school?
    Wewoka High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Wewoka High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Wewoka High School scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Wewoka High School?
    90% or more of the 55 students in Wewoka High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Wewoka High School in?
    Wewoka Public Schools, NCES district ID 4032460. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 403246001801 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22