- Enrollment
- 349
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 61/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Topeka, IN
Westview Jr-Sr High School
Federal NCES profile for Westview Jr-Sr High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Westview Jr-Sr High School earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Topeka · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.9:1
- students per teacher
- 22.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Westview Jr-Sr High School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Westview Jr-Sr High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Topeka, IN.
School address
NCES ID 181311002079 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-56 students YoY
Westview Jr-Sr High School shrank from 743 students in 2022-23 to 687 in 2023-24 (-7.5%).
Teacher FTE added 44.5 → 45.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-56 students YoY 181311002079 · Topeka, IN Other · MID · TRAD
654 enr · 14.9:1 · 22.5% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Shipshewana-Scott Elementary Sch (349 students)
Westview Jr-Sr High School shrank from 743 students in 2022-23 to 687 in 2023-24 (-7.5%). Teacher FTE added 44.5 → 45.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →
Westview Jr-Sr High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Westview Jr-Sr High School
654 students
- Shipshewana-Sc
Shipshewana-Scott Elementary Sch
349 students
- Westview Eleme
Westview Elementary School
348 students
- Meadowview Ele
Meadowview Elementary School
332 students
- Topeka Element 248
Topeka Elementary School
248 students
What this shows Westview Jr-Sr High School reports 654 students on the CCD universe file.
How Westview Jr-Sr High School compares
Westview Jr-Sr High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Indiana | Indiana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.9:1 | ▼ 6% | 15.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 22.5% | ▼ 55% | 49.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 654 | top 21% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 92.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 13.6, Westview Jr-Sr High School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.
Programs
District finance for Westview School Corporation reports $13,805 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Westview Jr-Sr High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shipshewana-Scott Elementary Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Westview Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Meadowview Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Topeka Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Westview Jr-Sr High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 348
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 332
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 248
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 66/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~654 students)
Frequently asked questions about Westview Jr-Sr High School
How many students attend Westview Jr-Sr High School?
Westview Jr-Sr High School has 654 students enrolled. It is a public school in Topeka, IN. CCD year-over-year: 743 (2022-23) → 687 (2023-24), down 56.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Westview Jr-Sr High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Westview Jr-Sr High School is 14.9:1, which is 6% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Westview Jr-Sr High School?
22.5% of students at Westview Jr-Sr High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Westview Jr-Sr High School?
The largest demographic group at Westview Jr-Sr High School is White at 92.8% of enrollment, in Topeka, IN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Westview Jr-Sr High School?
Westview Jr-Sr High School has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Westview Jr-Sr High School rank among public schools in Topeka?
By Resource Investment Index, Westview Jr-Sr High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Topeka, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Westview School Corporation?
Besides Westview Jr-Sr High School, Westview School Corporation also operates Shipshewana-Scott Elementary Sch (349 students), Westview Elementary School (348 students), and Meadowview Elementary School (332 students). See the Westview School Corporation district page for the complete list.