Elementary school (grades K-5) · Kimberly, WI

Westside Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Westside Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 550747000851
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
18
📋 Attendance
61
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Westside Elementary earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.

#2 of 5
public schools in Kimberly · Resource Index
50
Resource Index · Higher
12.4:1
students per teacher
24.8%
free-lunch eligible

Westside Elementary has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Westside Elementary ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Kimberly, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+3 students YoY

Westside Elementary held near 430 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 33.6 → 31.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+3 students YoY 550747000851 · Kimberly, WI Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

408 enr · 12.4:1 · 24.8% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Kimberly High (1,587 students)

Westside Elementary held near 430 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 33.6 → 31.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Westside Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Westside Elementary reports 408 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Westside Elementary compares

Westside Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.4:1 ▼ 14% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 24.8% ▼ 36% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 408 top 32% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.4:1
Leaner classes than 72% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
408
Bigger than 49% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
24.8%
free-lunch eligible - 36% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.4:1
students per teacher - 14% below state mean
Top 38% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 62% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
15.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$12,004
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 408 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 78.7%
Hispanic or Latino 9.3%
Two or More 6.4%
Asian 3.2%
African American 2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 78.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 36.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 36.6, Westside Elementary is about as mixed as the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Kimberly Area School District reports $12,004 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Westside Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Kimberly High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Gerritts Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Woodland School Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sunrise Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mapleview Intermediate Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Westside Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Kimberly Area School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Kimberly

1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Westside Elementary

How many students attend Westside Elementary?

Westside Elementary has 408 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Kimberly, WI. CCD year-over-year: 427 (2022-23) → 430 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Westside Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Westside Elementary is 12.4:1, which is 14% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 21% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Westside Elementary?

24.8% of students at Westside Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Westside Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Westside Elementary is White at 78.7% of enrollment, in Kimberly, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Westside Elementary?

Westside Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Westside Elementary rank among public schools in Kimberly?

By Resource Investment Index, Westside Elementary ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Kimberly, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Kimberly on the city page.

What other schools are in Kimberly Area School District?

Besides Westside Elementary, Kimberly Area School District also operates Kimberly High (1,587 students), Gerritts Middle (802 students), and Woodland School (478 students). See the Kimberly Area School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved