Westshire Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · West Fairlee, Vermont

Westshire Elementary School in West Fairlee, Vermont enrolled 82 students in 2024-25 with 8.7 full-time teachers, 9.4 students per teacher against the Vermont elementary-school median of 11.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40-59% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Vermont: 44.4% and 39.9%).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%

77 students in 2022-23, 68 students in 2023-24, 82 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.3 to 8.7.

Students enrolled at Westshire Elementary School by school year2022-23: 77, 2023-24: 68, 2024-25: 8202550751002022-23772023-24682024-2582
Students enrolled at Westshire Elementary School by school year2022-23: 77, 2023-24: 68, 2024-25: 8202550751002022-23772023-24682024-2582
Students enrolled at Westshire Elementary School by school year2022-23: 77, 2023-24: 68, 2024-25: 8202550751002022-23772023-24682024-2582
Students enrolled at Westshire Elementary School by school year2022-23: 77, 2023-24: 68, 2024-25: 8202550751002022-23772023-24682024-2582
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23779.38.3
2023-24688.77.8
2024-25828.79.4

9.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 74 of every 100 Vermont elementary schools

Among the 200 Vermont elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Vermont elementary schools, 2024-25200 values from 5.8 to 21.8; This school 9.4; state median 11.1.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 9.4state median 11.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Vermont elementary schools, 2024-25200 values from 5.8 to 21.8; This school 9.4; state median 11.1.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 9.4state median 11.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Vermont elementary schools, 2024-25200 values from 5.8 to 21.8; This school 9.4; state median 11.1.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 9.4state median 11.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Vermont elementary schools, 2024-25200 values from 5.8 to 21.8; This school 9.4; state median 11.1.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 9.4state median 11.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Westshire Elementary School enrolled 93 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent28.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

93.9% of students were White, 3.7% Hispanic, 2.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White93.9%
  2. Hispanic3.7%
  3. Two or more races2.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Westshire Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-59% in math in 2022-23, against 44.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 39.9% in math in 2022-23 across Vermont. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Vermont, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtVermont
Reading and language arts, 2021-2230‑39%not published44.4%
Math, 2022-2340‑59%not published39.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Westshire Elementary School

  1. Samuel Morey Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 5.7 miles away: 108 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).5.7 mi
  2. Thetford Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 6.3 miles away: 187 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).6.3 mi
  3. Compare Westshire Elementary School with Samuel Morey Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Rivendell Interstate School District spends per student$31,877 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$31,877
  5. The largest public schools in VermontWestshire Elementary School is the number 160 by size of 200 Vermont elementary schools open in 2024-25.#160 of 200
  6. Vermont schools by students per teacher9.4 students per teacher here against the Vermont median of 11.1 for elementary schools.9.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Westshire Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Westshire Elementary School?
    82 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 77 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in West Fairlee, VT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Westshire Elementary School?
    9.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Vermont median for elementary schools is 11.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Westshire Elementary School a Title I school?
    Westshire Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Westshire Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Westshire Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-59% in math in 2022-23, against 44.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 39.9% in math in 2022-23 across Vermont. Vermont's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Westshire Elementary School in?
    Rivendell Interstate School District, NCES district ID 5000024. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 500002400250 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22