- Enrollment
- 415
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Montross, VA
Westmoreland High
Federal NCES profile for Westmoreland High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Westmoreland High earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Virginia median.
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.2:1
- students per teacher
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
- 488
- students enrolled
Westmoreland High has class sizes near the Virginia median. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 510398001768 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+8 students YoY
Westmoreland High held near 494 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 37.0 → 38.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+8 students YoY 510398001768 · Montross, VA High · SMALL · TRAD
488 enr · 13.2:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Washington District Elementary (415 students)
Westmoreland High held near 494 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount). Teacher FTE added 37.0 → 38.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →
Westmoreland High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Westmoreland High
488 students
- Washington Dis
Washington District Elementary
415 students
- Cople Elementa
Cople Elementary
337 students
- Montross Middl
Montross Middle
334 students
What this shows Westmoreland High reports 488 students on the CCD universe file.
How Westmoreland High compares
Westmoreland High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Virginia | Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.2:1 | ▼ 5% | 13.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 74% | 57.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 488 | top 61% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 38.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 67.0, Westmoreland High is more mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.
Programs
District finance for Westmoreland County Public Schools reports $17,913 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Westmoreland High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington District Elementary | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cople Elementary | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Montross Middle | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Westmoreland High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 337
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 334
- Students per teacher
- 10.8:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~488 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~13.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Westmoreland High
How many students attend Westmoreland High?
Westmoreland High has 488 students enrolled. It is a high school in Montross, VA. CCD year-over-year: 486 (2022-23) → 494 (2023-24), nearly flat (+8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Westmoreland High?
The student-teacher ratio at Westmoreland High is 13.2:1, which is 5% lower than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 16% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Westmoreland High?
100.0% of students at Westmoreland High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Westmoreland High?
The largest demographic group at Westmoreland High is African American at 38.5% of enrollment, in Montross, VA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Westmoreland High?
Westmoreland High has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Westmoreland County Public Schools?
Besides Westmoreland High, Westmoreland County Public Schools also operates Washington District Elementary (415 students), Cople Elementary (337 students), and Montross Middle (334 students). See the Westmoreland County Public Schools district page for the complete list.