Westfield Technical Academy
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Westfield, Massachusetts
Westfield Technical Academy in Westfield, Massachusetts enrolled 557 students in 2024-25 with 58.9 full-time teachers, 9.5 students per teacher against the Massachusetts high-school median of 11.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Massachusetts: 89.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%
543 students in 2022-23, 548 students in 2023-24, 557 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 60.3 to 58.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 543 | 60.3 | 9.0 |
| 2023-24 | 548 | 61.5 | 8.9 |
| 2024-25 | 557 | 58.9 | 9.5 |
9.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 81 of every 100 Massachusetts high schools
Among the 373 Massachusetts high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 108 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Westfield Technical Academy enrolled 540 students and had 5.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 45 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)5.0, one per 108 of the 540 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions45
- Chronically absent25.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
79.9% of students were White, 15.3% Hispanic, 2.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White79.9%
- Hispanic15.3%
- Two or more races2.2%
- Black1.6%
- Asian1.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Westfield Technical Academy scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Massachusetts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 40‑44% | 37% | 43.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 30‑34% | 30% (2021-22) | 42% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 128 students in Westfield Technical Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 91% | 89.2% |
| Students in the class | 128 | 386 | 72,602 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Westfield
2 public high schools in Westfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Westfield Technical Academy is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westfield High | 1,034 | 11.9 | not reported |
| Westfield Technical Academy | 557 | 9.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Westfield Technical Academy
- Westfield HighThe nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 1,034 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Southwick Regional SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 4.5 miles away: 588 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).4.5 mi
- Compare Westfield Technical Academy with Westfield HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Westfield Public Schools spends per student$18,846 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,846
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsWestfield Technical Academy is the number 229 by size of 378 Massachusetts high schools open in 2024-25.#229 of 378
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher9.5 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.2 for high schools.9.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Westfield Technical Academy
How many students attend Westfield Technical Academy?
557 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 543 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Westfield, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Westfield Technical Academy?
9.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for high schools is 11.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Westfield Technical Academy a Title I school?
Westfield Technical Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Westfield Technical Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at Westfield Technical Academy scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Westfield Technical Academy?
95% or more of the 128 students in Westfield Technical Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Westfield Technical Academy in?
Westfield Public Schools, NCES district ID 2512630. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251263002074 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.