- Enrollment
- 729
- Students per teacher
- 11.4:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Westfield, MA
Westfield High
Federal NCES profile for Westfield High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Westfield High earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Massachusetts median.
- #11 of 12
- public schools in Westfield · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.3:1
- students per teacher
- 1,034
- students enrolled
Westfield High has class sizes near the Massachusetts median. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Westfield High ranks #11 of 12 public schools in Westfield, MA.
School address
NCES ID 251263002073 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-21 students YoY
Westfield High held near 1,006 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-21 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 84.7 → 82.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-21 students YoY 251263002073 · Westfield, MA High · MID · TRAD
1,034 enr · 12.3:1 · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Westfield Intermediate School (729 students)
Westfield High held near 1,006 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-21 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 84.7 → 82.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Westfield High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Westfield High
1,034 students
- Westfield Inte
Westfield Intermediate School
729 students
- Westfield Midd
Westfield Middle School
671 students
- Westfield Tech
Westfield Technical Academy
557 students
- Munger Hill 320
Munger Hill
320 students
- Paper Mill 312
Paper Mill
312 students
What this shows Westfield High reports 1,034 students on the CCD universe file.
How Westfield High compares
Westfield High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.3:1 | ▼ 0% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 1,034 | top 7% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 67.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 49.0, Westfield High is about as mixed as the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Westfield reports $18,846 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Westfield High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westfield Intermediate School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Westfield Middle School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Westfield Technical Academy | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Munger Hill | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Paper Mill | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Westfield High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 671
- Students per teacher
- 11:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 557
- Students per teacher
- 9.3:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 320
- Students per teacher
- 11:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 312
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Similar high schools in Westfield
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,034 students)
Frequently asked questions about Westfield High
How many students attend Westfield High?
Westfield High has 1,034 students enrolled. It is a high school in Westfield, MA. CCD year-over-year: 1,027 (2022-23) → 1,006 (2023-24), nearly flat (-21).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Westfield High?
The student-teacher ratio at Westfield High is 12.3:1, which is 0% higher than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Westfield High?
The largest demographic group at Westfield High is White at 67.6% of enrollment, in Westfield, MA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Westfield High?
Westfield High has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Westfield High rank among public schools in Westfield?
By Resource Investment Index, Westfield High ranks #11 of 12 public schools in Westfield, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Westfield on the city page.
What other schools are in Westfield?
Besides Westfield High, Westfield also operates Westfield Intermediate School (729 students), Westfield Middle School (671 students), and Westfield Technical Academy (557 students). See the Westfield district page for the complete list.