Middle school (grades 6-8) · Westfield, WI

Westfield Area Middle

Federal NCES profile for Westfield Area Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 21/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 551644002535
0/100100/10021/100
👥 S:T ratio
23
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
7
📋 Attendance
23
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Westfield Area Middle earns 21/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 91% of Wisconsin schools.

#2 of 3
public schools in Westfield · Resource Index
21
Resource Index · Lower
19.3:1
large classes for Wisconsin
40.9%
free-lunch eligible

Westfield Area Middle has class sizes larger than 91% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Westfield Area Middle ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Westfield, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+10 students YoY

Westfield Area Middle grew from 164 students in 2022-23 to 174 in 2023-24 (+6.1%).

Teacher FTE lost 12.8 → 12.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+10 students YoY 551644002535 · Westfield, WI Middle · SMALL · TRAD

232 enr · 19.3:1 · 40.9% lunch · RII 21

Nearest enrollment peer: Westfield Area High (329 students)

Westfield Area Middle grew from 164 students in 2022-23 to 174 in 2023-24 (+6.1%). Teacher FTE lost 12.8 → 12.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Westfield Area Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Westfield Area Middle reports 232 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Westfield Area Middle compares

Westfield Area Middle is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.3:1 ▲ 34% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 40.9% ▲ 6% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 232 top 64% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.3:1
Leaner classes than 19% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
232
Bigger than 23% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
40.9%
free-lunch eligible - 6% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19.3:1
students per teacher - 34% above state mean
Top 91% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 9% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
31.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,135
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
26
in-school suspensions + 19 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 11.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 19.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 88.8%
Hispanic or Latino 9.1%
Two or More 1.7%
Asian 0.4%

Largest group: White at 88.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 20.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 20.3, Westfield Area Middle is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

District finance for Westfield School District reports $13,135 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Westfield Area Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Westfield Area High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Westfield Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Oxford Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Coloma Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Westfield Area Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Westfield School District · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Westfield Area Middle

How many students attend Westfield Area Middle?

Westfield Area Middle has 232 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Westfield, WI. CCD year-over-year: 164 (2022-23) → 174 (2023-24), up 10.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Westfield Area Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Westfield Area Middle is 19.3:1, which is 34% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 23% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Westfield Area Middle?

40.9% of students at Westfield Area Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Westfield Area Middle?

The largest demographic group at Westfield Area Middle is White at 88.8% of enrollment, in Westfield, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Westfield Area Middle?

Westfield Area Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 21/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Westfield Area Middle rank among public schools in Westfield?

By Resource Investment Index, Westfield Area Middle ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Westfield, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Westfield School District?

Besides Westfield Area Middle, Westfield School District also operates Westfield Area High (329 students), Westfield Elementary (275 students), and Oxford Elementary (128 students). See the Westfield School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved