- Enrollment
- 275
- Students per teacher
- 11.5:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Westfield, WI
Westfield Area High
Federal NCES profile for Westfield Area High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Westfield Area High earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Westfield · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.2:1
- students per teacher
- 37.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Westfield Area High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Westfield Area High ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Westfield, WI.
School address
NCES ID 551644002151 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-1 students YoY
Westfield Area High held near 290 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 25.3 → 24.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-1 students YoY 551644002151 · Westfield, WI High · SMALL · TRAD
329 enr · 13.2:1 · 37.5% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Westfield Elementary (275 students)
Westfield Area High held near 290 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 25.3 → 24.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Westfield Area High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Westfield Area High
329 students
- Westfield Elem
Westfield Elementary
275 students
- Westfield Area
Westfield Area Middle
232 students
- Oxford Element 128
Oxford Elementary
128 students
- Coloma Element 100
Coloma Elementary
100 students
What this shows Westfield Area High reports 329 students on the CCD universe file.
How Westfield Area High compares
Westfield Area High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.2:1 | ▼ 8% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 37.5% | ▼ 3% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 329 | top 44% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.8, Westfield Area High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Westfield School District reports $13,135 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Westfield Area High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westfield Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Westfield Area Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Oxford Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Coloma Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Westfield Area High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 232
- Students per teacher
- 19.3:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
- Enrollment
- 128
- Students per teacher
- 10.7:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
- Enrollment
- 100
- Students per teacher
- 11.1:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~329 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~13.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Westfield Area High
How many students attend Westfield Area High?
Westfield Area High has 329 students enrolled. It is a high school in Westfield, WI. CCD year-over-year: 291 (2022-23) → 290 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Westfield Area High?
The student-teacher ratio at Westfield Area High is 13.2:1, which is 8% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 16% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Westfield Area High?
37.5% of students at Westfield Area High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Westfield Area High?
The largest demographic group at Westfield Area High is White at 83.0% of enrollment, in Westfield, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Westfield Area High?
Westfield Area High has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Westfield Area High rank among public schools in Westfield?
By Resource Investment Index, Westfield Area High ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Westfield, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Westfield School District?
Besides Westfield Area High, Westfield School District also operates Westfield Elementary (275 students), Westfield Area Middle (232 students), and Oxford Elementary (128 students). See the Westfield School District district page for the complete list.