- Enrollment
- 319
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Westby, WI
Westby Middle
Federal NCES profile for Westby Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Westby Middle earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Wisconsin schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Westby · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.8:1
- small classes for Wisconsin
- 25.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Westby Middle has class sizes smaller than 70% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Westby Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Westby, WI.
School address
NCES ID 551641001207 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-1 students YoY
Westby Middle held near 294 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 23.3 → 23.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-1 students YoY 551641001207 · Westby, WI Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
272 enr · 11.8:1 · 25.8% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Westby High (319 students)
Westby Middle held near 294 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE held 23.3 → 23.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Westby Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Westby High
Westby High
319 students
- Westby Element
Westby Elementary
277 students
- This school
Westby Middle
272 students
- Coon Valley El 125
Coon Valley Elementary
125 students
What this shows Westby Middle reports 272 students on the CCD universe file.
How Westby Middle compares
Westby Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.8:1 | ▼ 18% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 25.8% | ▼ 33% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 272 | top 56% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 93.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 12.6, Westby Middle is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Westby Area School District reports $14,137 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Westby Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westby High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Westby Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Coon Valley Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Westby Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 277
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 125
- Students per teacher
- 11.4:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~272 students)
Frequently asked questions about Westby Middle
How many students attend Westby Middle?
Westby Middle has 272 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Westby, WI. CCD year-over-year: 295 (2022-23) → 294 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Westby Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Westby Middle is 11.8:1, which is 18% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Westby Middle?
25.8% of students at Westby Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Westby Middle?
The largest demographic group at Westby Middle is White at 93.4% of enrollment, in Westby, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Westby Middle?
Westby Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Westby Middle rank among public schools in Westby?
By Resource Investment Index, Westby Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Westby, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Westby Area School District?
Besides Westby Middle, Westby Area School District also operates Westby High (319 students), Westby Elementary (277 students), and Coon Valley Elementary (125 students). See the Westby Area School District district page for the complete list.