- Enrollment
- 1,326
- Students per teacher
- 23.7:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Traverse City, MI
West Senior High
Federal NCES profile for West Senior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
West Senior High earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 91% of Michigan schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Michigan.
- #2 of 3
- high schools in Traverse City · Resource Index
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 23.1:1
- large classes for Michigan
- 30.2%
- free-lunch eligible
West Senior High has class sizes larger than 91% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, West Senior High ranks #2 of 3 high schools in Traverse City, MI.
School address
NCES ID 263387000838 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-38 students YoY
West Senior High held near 1,471 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-38 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 60.7 → 59.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-38 students YoY 263387000838 · Traverse City, MI High · MID · TRAD
1,384 enr · 23.1:1 · 30.2% lunch · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: Central High School (1,326 students)
West Senior High held near 1,471 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-38 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 60.7 → 59.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
West Senior High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
West Senior High
1,384 students
- Central High S
Central High School
1,326 students
- West Middle Sc
West Middle School
1,081 students
- East Middle Sc
East Middle School
829 students
- Central Grade 510
Central Grade School
510 students
- Eastern Elemen 475
Eastern Elementary School
475 students
What this shows West Senior High reports 1,384 students on the CCD universe file.
How West Senior High compares
West Senior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23.1:1 | ▲ 32% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 30.2% | ▼ 44% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,384 | top 2% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 18.7, West Senior High is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Traverse City Area Public Schools reports $14,801 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How West Senior High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| West Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| East Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Central Grade School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Eastern Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to West Senior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,081
- Students per teacher
- 20.4:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 829
- Students per teacher
- 22.4:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 510
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 475
- Students per teacher
- 19:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Similar high schools in Traverse City
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,384 students)
Frequently asked questions about West Senior High
How many students attend West Senior High?
West Senior High has 1,384 students enrolled. It is a high school in Traverse City, MI. CCD year-over-year: 1,509 (2022-23) → 1,471 (2023-24), nearly flat (-38).
What is the student-teacher ratio at West Senior High?
The student-teacher ratio at West Senior High is 23.1:1, which is 32% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 47% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at West Senior High?
30.2% of students at West Senior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West Senior High?
The largest demographic group at West Senior High is White at 90.0% of enrollment, in Traverse City, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for West Senior High?
West Senior High has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does West Senior High rank among high schools in Traverse City?
By Resource Investment Index, West Senior High ranks #2 of 3 high schools in Traverse City, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Traverse City on the city page.
What other schools are in Traverse City Area Public Schools?
Besides West Senior High, Traverse City Area Public Schools also operates Central High School (1,326 students), West Middle School (1,081 students), and East Middle School (829 students). See the Traverse City Area Public Schools district page for the complete list.