High school (grades 9-12) · West Salem, WI

West Salem High

Federal NCES profile for West Salem High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 551635002141
0/100100/10049/100
👥 S:T ratio
45
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
40
📋 Attendance
82
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

West Salem High earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.

#2 of 3
public schools in West Salem · Resource Index
49
Resource Index · Higher
13.7:1
students per teacher
15.4%
free-lunch eligible

West Salem High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, West Salem High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in West Salem, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+1 students YoY

West Salem High held near 606 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 44.7 → 44.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+1 students YoY 551635002141 · West Salem, WI High · MID · TRAD

603 enr · 13.7:1 · 15.4% lunch · RII 49

Nearest enrollment peer: West Salem Elementary (677 students)

West Salem High held near 606 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 44.7 → 44.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

West Salem High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows West Salem High reports 603 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How West Salem High compares

West Salem High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.7:1 ▼ 5% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 15.4% ▼ 60% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 603 top 14% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.7:1
Leaner classes than 60% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
603
Bigger than 73% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
15.4%
free-lunch eligible - 60% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.7:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 56% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 44% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
7.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$13,469
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 302 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
18
in-school suspensions + 23 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 92.2%
Two or More 3.5%
Hispanic or Latino 2.6%
Asian 1.1%
African American 0.5%

Largest group: White at 92.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 14.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 14.8, West Salem High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 11

District finance for West Salem School District reports $13,469 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How West Salem High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
West Salem Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
West Salem Middle Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to West Salem High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

West Salem School District · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about West Salem High

How many students attend West Salem High?

West Salem High has 603 students enrolled. It is a high school in West Salem, WI. CCD year-over-year: 605 (2022-23) → 606 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at West Salem High?

The student-teacher ratio at West Salem High is 13.7:1, which is 5% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at West Salem High?

15.4% of students at West Salem High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West Salem High?

The largest demographic group at West Salem High is White at 92.2% of enrollment, in West Salem, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for West Salem High?

West Salem High has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does West Salem High rank among public schools in West Salem?

By Resource Investment Index, West Salem High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in West Salem, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in West Salem School District?

Besides West Salem High, West Salem School District also operates West Salem Elementary (677 students) and West Salem Middle (534 students). See the West Salem School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved