- Enrollment
- 309
- Students per teacher
- 10.3:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Pineland, TX
West Sabine El
Federal NCES profile for West Sabine El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
West Sabine El earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 15:1
- students per teacher
- 72.8%
- free-lunch eligible
- 329
- students enrolled
West Sabine El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 484518005153 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+20 students YoY
West Sabine El grew from 305 students in 2022-23 to 325 in 2023-24 (+6.6%).
Teacher FTE held 22.9 → 23.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+20 students YoY 484518005153 · Pineland, TX Other · SMALL · TRAD
329 enr · 15:1 · 72.8% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: West Sabine H S (309 students)
West Sabine El grew from 305 students in 2022-23 to 325 in 2023-24 (+6.6%). Teacher FTE held 22.9 → 23.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
How West Sabine El compares
West Sabine El is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15:1 | ▲ 2% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 72.8% | ▲ 18% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 329 | top 72% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 81.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 32.4, West Sabine El is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for West Sabine Isd reports $13,952 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How West Sabine El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Sabine H S | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to West Sabine El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~329 students)
Frequently asked questions about West Sabine El
How many students attend West Sabine El?
West Sabine El has 329 students enrolled. It is a public school in Pineland, TX. CCD year-over-year: 305 (2022-23) → 325 (2023-24), up 20.
What is the student-teacher ratio at West Sabine El?
The student-teacher ratio at West Sabine El is 15:1, which is 2% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at West Sabine El?
72.8% of students at West Sabine El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West Sabine El?
The largest demographic group at West Sabine El is White at 81.5% of enrollment, in Pineland, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for West Sabine El?
West Sabine El has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in West Sabine Isd?
Besides West Sabine El, West Sabine Isd also operates West Sabine H S (309 students). See the West Sabine Isd district page for the complete list.