- Enrollment
- 354
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Weston, MO
West Platte Middle
Federal NCES profile for West Platte Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 68/100.
The verdict
West Platte Middle earns 68/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Weston · Resource Index
- 68
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.1:1
- students per teacher
- 9.6%
- free-lunch eligible
West Platte Middle has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, West Platte Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Weston, MO.
School address
NCES ID 293171003397 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-7 students YoY
West Platte Middle held near 149 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 13.2 → 13.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-7 students YoY 293171003397 · Weston, MO Middle · SMALL · TRAD
170 enr · 13.1:1 · 9.6% lunch · RII 68
Nearest enrollment peer: Central Elem. (354 students)
West Platte Middle held near 149 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE added 13.2 → 13.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
West Platte Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Central Elem.
Central Elem.
354 students
- West Platte Hi
West Platte High
221 students
- This school
West Platte Middle
170 students
What this shows West Platte Middle reports 170 students on the CCD universe file.
How West Platte Middle compares
West Platte Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.1:1 | ▲ 2% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 9.6% | ▼ 79% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 170 | top 74% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 88.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 20.6, West Platte Middle is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for West Platte Co. R-Ii reports $15,246 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How West Platte Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Elem. | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| West Platte High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to West Platte Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 221
- Students per teacher
- 11.6:1
- Resource Index
- 62/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~170 students)
Frequently asked questions about West Platte Middle
How many students attend West Platte Middle?
West Platte Middle has 170 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Weston, MO. CCD year-over-year: 156 (2022-23) → 149 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at West Platte Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at West Platte Middle is 13.1:1, which is 2% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at West Platte Middle?
9.6% of students at West Platte Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West Platte Middle?
The largest demographic group at West Platte Middle is White at 88.8% of enrollment, in Weston, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for West Platte Middle?
West Platte Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 68/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does West Platte Middle rank among public schools in Weston?
By Resource Investment Index, West Platte Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Weston, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in West Platte Co. R-Ii?
Besides West Platte Middle, West Platte Co. R-Ii also operates Central Elem. (354 students) and West Platte High (221 students). See the West Platte Co. R-Ii district page for the complete list.