High school (grades 9-12) · West Plains, MO

West Plains Sr. High

Federal NCES profile for West Plains Sr. High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 293168002215
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
30
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
26
📋 Attendance
31
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

West Plains Sr. High earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 93% of Missouri schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Missouri.

#9 of 10
public schools in West Plains · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
17.6:1
large classes for Missouri
33.3%
free-lunch eligible

West Plains Sr. High has class sizes larger than 93% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, West Plains Sr. High ranks #9 of 10 public schools in West Plains, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-17 students YoY

West Plains Sr. High held near 1,145 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 63.8 → 64.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-17 students YoY 293168002215 · West Plains, MO High · MID · TRAD

1,108 enr · 17.6:1 · 33.3% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: West Plains Elem. (767 students)

West Plains Sr. High held near 1,145 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount). Teacher FTE held 63.8 → 64.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

West Plains Sr. High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows West Plains Sr. High reports 1,108 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How West Plains Sr. High compares

West Plains Sr. High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.6:1 ▲ 38% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 33.3% ▼ 28% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,108 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.6:1
Leaner classes than 27% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,108
Bigger than 93% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
33.3%
free-lunch eligible - 28% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17.6:1
students per teacher - 38% above state mean
Top 93% in Missouri - lower ratio than 7% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
27.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,913
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 369 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
42
in-school suspensions + 58 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 91.4%
Hispanic or Latino 4.0%
Two or More 2.4%
Asian 0.9%
African American 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: White at 91.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 16.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 16.2, West Plains Sr. High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 7
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for West Plains R-Vii reports $10,913 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How West Plains Sr. High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
West Plains Elem. Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
West Plains Middle Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
South Fork Elem. Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to West Plains Sr. High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

West Plains R-Vii · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about West Plains Sr. High

How many students attend West Plains Sr. High?

West Plains Sr. High has 1,108 students enrolled. It is a high school in West Plains, MO. CCD year-over-year: 1,162 (2022-23) → 1,145 (2023-24), nearly flat (-17).

What is the student-teacher ratio at West Plains Sr. High?

The student-teacher ratio at West Plains Sr. High is 17.6:1, which is 38% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 12% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at West Plains Sr. High?

33.3% of students at West Plains Sr. High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West Plains Sr. High?

The largest demographic group at West Plains Sr. High is White at 91.4% of enrollment, in West Plains, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for West Plains Sr. High?

West Plains Sr. High has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does West Plains Sr. High rank among public schools in West Plains?

By Resource Investment Index, West Plains Sr. High ranks #9 of 10 public schools in West Plains, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in West Plains on the city page.

What other schools are in West Plains R-Vii?

Besides West Plains Sr. High, West Plains R-Vii also operates West Plains Elem. (767 students), West Plains Middle (555 students), and South Fork Elem. (196 students). See the West Plains R-Vii district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved