West Liberty Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Wheeling, West Virginia

West Liberty Elementary School in Wheeling, West Virginia enrolled 124 students in 2024-25 with 8.6 full-time teachers, 14.5 students per teacher against the West Virginia elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-59% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 60-69% proficient in math in 2022-23 (West Virginia: 41.3% and 34.4%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

122 students in 2022-23, 118 students in 2023-24, 124 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.8 to 8.6.

Students enrolled at West Liberty Elementary School by school year2022-23: 122, 2023-24: 118, 2024-25: 1240501001502022-231222023-241182024-25124
Students enrolled at West Liberty Elementary School by school year2022-23: 122, 2023-24: 118, 2024-25: 1240501001502022-231222023-241182024-25124
Students enrolled at West Liberty Elementary School by school year2022-23: 122, 2023-24: 118, 2024-25: 1240501001502022-231222023-241182024-25124
Students enrolled at West Liberty Elementary School by school year2022-23: 122, 2023-24: 118, 2024-25: 1240501001502022-231222023-241182024-25124
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231227.815.7
2023-241187.815.2
2024-251248.614.5

14.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 76 of every 100 West Virginia elementary schools

Among the 392 West Virginia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 14.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 14.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 14.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 14.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 218 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection West Liberty Elementary School enrolled 109 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 218 of the 109 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent11.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

89.5% of students were White, 6.5% of two or more races, 2.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White89.5%
  2. Two or more races6.5%
  3. Hispanic2.4%
  4. Asian1.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at West Liberty Elementary School scored proficient or above: 50-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 60-69% in math in 2022-23, against 41.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.4% in math in 2022-23 across West Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within West Virginia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtWest Virginia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2250‑59%50%41.3%
Math, 2022-2360‑69%38% (2021-22)34.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Wheeling

8 public elementary schools in Wheeling report 2024-25 enrollment; West Liberty Elementary School is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Woodsdale Elementary School40512.7not reported
Hilltop Elementary School40114.7not reported
Elm Grove Elementary School29910.5not reported
Ritchie Elementary School28911.1not reported
Steenrod Elementary School25613.2not reported
Madison Elementary School23110.5not reported
Bethlehem Elementary School12515.9not reported
West Liberty Elementary School12414.5not reported

All public schools in Wheeling →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about West Liberty Elementary School

  1. Brooke Primary School SouthThe nearest public elementary school, 7.5 miles away: 203 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).7.5 mi
  2. Brooke Intermediate School SouthThe next nearest public elementary school, 7.8 miles away: 121 students, 9.9 per teacher (2024-25).7.8 mi
  3. Compare West Liberty Elementary School with Brooke Primary School SouthStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Ohio County Schools spends per student$16,079 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,079
  5. The largest public schools in West VirginiaWest Liberty Elementary School is the number 348 by size of 393 West Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#348 of 393
  6. West Virginia schools by students per teacher14.5 students per teacher here against the West Virginia median of 13.1 for elementary schools.14.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about West Liberty Elementary School

  1. How many students attend West Liberty Elementary School?
    124 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 122 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Wheeling, WV.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at West Liberty Elementary School?
    14.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the West Virginia median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is West Liberty Elementary School a Title I school?
    West Liberty Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at West Liberty Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at West Liberty Elementary School scored proficient or above: 50-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 60-69% in math in 2022-23, against 41.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.4% in math in 2022-23 across West Virginia. West Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is West Liberty Elementary School in?
    Ohio County Schools, NCES district ID 5401050. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540105000873 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22