Brooke Primary School South
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Wellsburg, West Virginia
Brooke Primary School South in Wellsburg, West Virginia enrolled 203 students in 2024-25 with 18.3 full-time teachers, 11.1 students per teacher against the West Virginia elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%
228 students in 2022-23, 204 students in 2023-24, 203 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.3 to 18.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 228 | 16.3 | 14.0 |
| 2023-24 | 204 | 18.3 | 11.2 |
| 2024-25 | 203 | 18.3 | 11.1 |
11.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 79 of every 100 West Virginia elementary schools
Among the 392 West Virginia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 199 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Brooke Primary School South enrolled 199 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 199 of the 199 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent37.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
93.1% of students were White, 3.0% Hispanic, 3.0% Black in 2024-25.
- White93.1%
- Hispanic3.0%
- Black3.0%
- Two or more races1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Wellsburg
2 public elementary schools in Wellsburg report 2024-25 enrollment; Brooke Primary School South is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brooke Primary School South | 203 | 11.1 | not reported |
| Brooke Intermediate School South | 121 | 9.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Brooke Primary School South
- Brooke Primary School NorthThe nearest public elementary school, 3.6 miles away: 257 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.6 mi
- Brooke Intermediate School NorthThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.8 miles away: 172 students, 12.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.8 mi
- Compare Brooke Primary School South with Brooke Primary School NorthStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Brooke County Schools spends per student$16,381 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,381
- The largest public schools in West VirginiaBrooke Primary School South is the number 264 by size of 393 West Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#264 of 393
- West Virginia schools by students per teacher11.1 students per teacher here against the West Virginia median of 13.1 for elementary schools.11.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Brooke Primary School South
How many students attend Brooke Primary School South?
203 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 228 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Wellsburg, WV.What is the student-teacher ratio at Brooke Primary School South?
11.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the West Virginia median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Brooke Primary School South a Title I school?
Brooke Primary School South ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Brooke Primary School South in?
Brooke County Schools, NCES district ID 5400150. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540015001583 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.