Brooke Primary School North

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Follansbee, West Virginia

Brooke Primary School North in Follansbee, West Virginia enrolled 257 students in 2024-25 with 18.8 full-time teachers, 13.7 students per teacher against the West Virginia elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%

251 students in 2022-23, 250 students in 2023-24, 257 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.5 to 18.8.

Students enrolled at Brooke Primary School North by school year2022-23: 251, 2023-24: 250, 2024-25: 25701002003002022-232512023-242502024-25257
Students enrolled at Brooke Primary School North by school year2022-23: 251, 2023-24: 250, 2024-25: 25701002003002022-232512023-242502024-25257
Students enrolled at Brooke Primary School North by school year2022-23: 251, 2023-24: 250, 2024-25: 25701002003002022-232512023-242502024-25257
Students enrolled at Brooke Primary School North by school year2022-23: 251, 2023-24: 250, 2024-25: 25701002003002022-232512023-242502024-25257
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325117.514.3
2023-2425018.313.7
2024-2525718.813.7

13.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 62 of every 100 West Virginia elementary schools

Among the 392 West Virginia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 13.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 13.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 13.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 13.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 264 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Brooke Primary School North enrolled 264 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 264 of the 264 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent42.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

92.6% of students were White, 3.5% Black, 2.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White92.6%
  2. Black3.5%
  3. Two or more races2.3%
  4. Hispanic1.2%
  5. Asian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Follansbee

2 public elementary schools in Follansbee report 2024-25 enrollment; Brooke Primary School North is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Brooke Primary School North25713.7not reported
Brooke Intermediate School North17212.5not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Brooke Primary School North

  1. Brooke Intermediate School NorthThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 172 students, 12.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Brooke Primary School SouthThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.6 miles away: 203 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.6 mi
  3. Compare Brooke Primary School North with Brooke Intermediate School NorthStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Brooke County Schools spends per student$16,381 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,381
  5. The largest public schools in West VirginiaBrooke Primary School North is the number 194 by size of 393 West Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#194 of 393
  6. West Virginia schools by students per teacher13.7 students per teacher here against the West Virginia median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Brooke Primary School North

  1. How many students attend Brooke Primary School North?
    257 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 251 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Follansbee, WV.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Brooke Primary School North?
    13.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the West Virginia median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Brooke Primary School North a Title I school?
    Brooke Primary School North ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Brooke Primary School North in?
    Brooke County Schools, NCES district ID 5400150. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540015001584 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22