High school (grades 9-12) · Wausau, WI

West High

Federal NCES profile for West High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 551590002064
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
41
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
51
📋 Attendance
30
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

West High earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median. It is also one of the largest schools in Wisconsin.

#14 of 20
public schools in Wausau · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
14.8:1
students per teacher
34.5%
free-lunch eligible

West High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, West High ranks #14 of 20 public schools in Wausau, WI.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-3 students YoY

West High held near 1,443 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 99.9 → 98.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-3 students YoY 551590002064 · Wausau, WI High · MID · TRAD

1,470 enr · 14.8:1 · 34.5% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: John Muir Middle (967 students)

West High held near 1,443 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 99.9 → 98.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

West High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows West High reports 1,470 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How West High compares

West High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.8:1 ▲ 3% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 34.5% ▼ 10% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,470 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.8:1
Leaner classes than 49% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,470
Bigger than 96% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
34.5%
free-lunch eligible - 10% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.8:1
students per teacher - 3% above state mean
Top 69% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 31% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
28.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,133
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors6.0 FTE
Per 245 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
28
in-school suspensions + 70 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 61.4%
Asian 23.3%
Hispanic or Latino 8.0%
Two or More 4.2%
African American 2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 61.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.0, West High is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 11
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Wausau School District reports $15,133 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How West High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
John Muir Middle Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
East High Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Horace Mann Middle Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
G D Jones Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Riverview Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to West High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Wausau School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Wausau

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about West High

How many students attend West High?

West High has 1,470 students enrolled. It is a high school in Wausau, WI. CCD year-over-year: 1,446 (2022-23) → 1,443 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at West High?

The student-teacher ratio at West High is 14.8:1, which is 3% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at West High?

34.5% of students at West High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West High?

The largest demographic group at West High is White at 61.4% of enrollment, in Wausau, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for West High?

West High has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does West High rank among public schools in Wausau?

By Resource Investment Index, West High ranks #14 of 20 public schools in Wausau, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Wausau on the city page.

What other schools are in Wausau School District?

Besides West High, Wausau School District also operates John Muir Middle (967 students), East High (893 students), and Horace Mann Middle (635 students). See the Wausau School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved