- Enrollment
- 2,435
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Wichita, KS
West High
Federal NCES profile for West High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
West High earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kansas median. It is also one of the largest schools in Kansas.
- #4 of 13
- high schools in Wichita · Resource Index
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14:1
- students per teacher
- 83.9%
- free-lunch eligible
West High has class sizes near the Kansas median. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, West High ranks #4 of 13 high schools in Wichita, KS.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+20 students YoY
West High held near 1,390 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+20 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 93.5 → 90.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+20 students YoY 201299000349 · Wichita, KS High · MID · TRAD
1,306 enr · 14:1 · 83.9% lunch · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: East High (2,435 students)
West High held near 1,390 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+20 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 93.5 → 90.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →
West High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- East High
East High
2,435 students
- Southeast High
Southeast High
2,066 students
- North High
North High
2,041 students
- South High
South High
1,662 students
- Heights High
Heights High
1,505 students
- This school
West High
1,306 students
What this shows West High reports 1,306 students on the CCD universe file.
How West High compares
West High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kansas | Kansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14:1 | ▲ 1% | 13.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 83.9% | ▲ 96% | 42.7% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,306 | top 3% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 44.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 68.5, West High is more mixed than the Kansas school average of 39.4.
Programs
District finance for Wichita reports $15,549 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How West High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| East High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Southeast High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| North High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| South High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Heights High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to West High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,066
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 2,041
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 1,662
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,505
- Students per teacher
- 18.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Similar high schools in Wichita
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,306 students)
Frequently asked questions about West High
How many students attend West High?
West High has 1,306 students enrolled. It is a high school in Wichita, KS. CCD year-over-year: 1,370 (2022-23) → 1,390 (2023-24), nearly flat (+20).
What is the student-teacher ratio at West High?
The student-teacher ratio at West High is 14:1, which is 1% higher than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at West High?
83.9% of students at West High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West High?
The largest demographic group at West High is Hispanic or Latino at 44.5% of enrollment, in Wichita, KS. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for West High?
West High has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does West High rank among high schools in Wichita?
By Resource Investment Index, West High ranks #4 of 13 high schools in Wichita, KS. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Wichita on the city page.
What other schools are in Wichita?
Besides West High, Wichita also operates East High (2,435 students), Southeast High (2,066 students), and North High (2,041 students). See the Wichita district page for the complete list.