- Enrollment
- 2,435
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Wichita, KS
Heights High
Federal NCES profile for Heights High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.
The verdict
Heights High earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of Kansas schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Kansas.
- #10 of 13
- high schools in Wichita · Resource Index
- 32
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18.4:1
- large classes for Kansas
- 61.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Heights High has class sizes larger than 94% of Kansas schools. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Heights High ranks #10 of 13 high schools in Wichita, KS.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+162 students YoY
Heights High grew from 1,292 students in 2022-23 to 1,454 in 2023-24 (+12.5%).
Teacher FTE added 82.4 → 87.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+162 students YoY 201299000350 · Wichita, KS High · MID · TRAD
1,505 enr · 18.4:1 · 61.0% lunch · RII 32
Nearest enrollment peer: East High (2,435 students)
Heights High grew from 1,292 students in 2022-23 to 1,454 in 2023-24 (+12.5%). Teacher FTE added 82.4 → 87.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →
Heights High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- East High
East High
2,435 students
- Southeast High
Southeast High
2,066 students
- North High
North High
2,041 students
- South High
South High
1,662 students
- This school
Heights High
1,505 students
- Northwest High
Northwest High
1,424 students
What this shows Heights High reports 1,505 students on the CCD universe file.
How Heights High compares
Heights High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kansas | Kansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.4:1 | ▲ 33% | 13.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 61.0% | ▲ 43% | 42.7% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,505 | top 2% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 37.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 72.0, Heights High is more mixed than the Kansas school average of 39.4.
Programs
District finance for Wichita reports $15,549 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Heights High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| East High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Southeast High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| North High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| South High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Northwest High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Heights High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,066
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 2,041
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 1,662
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,424
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Similar high schools in Wichita
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,505 students)
Frequently asked questions about Heights High
How many students attend Heights High?
Heights High has 1,505 students enrolled. It is a high school in Wichita, KS. CCD year-over-year: 1,292 (2022-23) → 1,454 (2023-24), up 162.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Heights High?
The student-teacher ratio at Heights High is 18.4:1, which is 33% higher than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 17% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Heights High?
61.0% of students at Heights High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Heights High?
The largest demographic group at Heights High is African American at 37.0% of enrollment, in Wichita, KS. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 72.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Heights High?
Heights High has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Heights High rank among high schools in Wichita?
By Resource Investment Index, Heights High ranks #10 of 13 high schools in Wichita, KS. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Wichita on the city page.
What other schools are in Wichita?
Besides Heights High, Wichita also operates East High (2,435 students), Southeast High (2,066 students), and North High (2,041 students). See the Wichita district page for the complete list.