Other / mixed grade configuration · Buffalo, NY

West Hertel Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for West Hertel Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 20/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 360585000382
0/100100/10020/100
👥 S:T ratio
51
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

West Hertel Elementary School earns 20/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.

#47 of 49
schools in Buffalo · Resource Index
20
Resource Index · Lower
12.2:1
students per teacher
92.4%
free-lunch eligible

West Hertel Elementary School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, West Hertel Elementary School ranks #47 of 49 schools in Buffalo, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-32 students YoY

West Hertel Elementary School held near 718 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-32 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 63.5 → 61.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-32 students YoY 360585000382 · Buffalo, NY Other · MID · TRAD

771 enr · 12.2:1 · 92.4% lunch · RII 20

Nearest enrollment peer: Hutchinson Central Technical High School (1,140 students)

West Hertel Elementary School held near 718 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-32 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 63.5 → 61.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

West Hertel Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows West Hertel Elementary School reports 771 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How West Hertel Elementary School compares

West Hertel Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.2:1 ▲ 3% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 92.4% ▲ 64% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 771 top 15% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.2:1
Leaner classes than 74% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
771
Bigger than 84% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
92.4%
free-lunch eligible - 64% above the New York average of 56.2%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.2:1
students per teacher - 3% above state mean
Top 62% in New York - lower ratio than 38% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
72.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$29,407
per pupil, district-wide - above New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 771 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 59 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 45.1%
Hispanic or Latino 20.4%
Asian 19.5%
White 11.2%
Two or More 3.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: African American at 45.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 70.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 70.3, West Hertel Elementary School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for Buffalo City School District reports $29,407 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How West Hertel Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hutchinson Central Technical High School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
City Honors School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
International School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Frederick Olmsted #156 Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mckinley Vocational High School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to West Hertel Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Buffalo City School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about West Hertel Elementary School

How many students attend West Hertel Elementary School?

West Hertel Elementary School has 771 students enrolled. It is a public school in Buffalo, NY. CCD year-over-year: 750 (2022-23) → 718 (2023-24), nearly flat (-32).

What is the student-teacher ratio at West Hertel Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at West Hertel Elementary School is 12.2:1, which is 3% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at West Hertel Elementary School?

92.4% of students at West Hertel Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West Hertel Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at West Hertel Elementary School is African American at 45.1% of enrollment, in Buffalo, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 70.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for West Hertel Elementary School?

West Hertel Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 20/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does West Hertel Elementary School rank among schools in Buffalo?

By Resource Investment Index, West Hertel Elementary School ranks #47 of 49 schools in Buffalo, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Buffalo on the city page.

What other schools are in Buffalo City School District?

Besides West Hertel Elementary School, Buffalo City School District also operates Hutchinson Central Technical High School (1,140 students), City Honors School (1,088 students), and International School (933 students). See the Buffalo City School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved