Elementary school (grades K-5) · Buffalo, NY
Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel
Federal NCES profile for Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.
The verdict
Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of New York schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.
- #9 of 20
- elementary schools in Buffalo · Resource Index
- 32
- Resource Index · Typical
- 9.7:1
- small classes for New York
- 53.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel has class sizes smaller than 75% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel ranks #9 of 20 elementary schools in Buffalo, NY.
School address
NCES ID 360116306604 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+46 students YoY
Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel grew from 385 students in 2022-23 to 431 in 2023-24 (+11.9%).
Teacher FTE added 43.9 → 45.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+46 students YoY 360116306604 · Buffalo, NY Elementary · SMALL · CHARTER
416 enr · 9.7:1 · 53.5% lunch · RII 32
Nearest enrollment peer: Birchtree Charter School (416 students)
Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel grew from 385 students in 2022-23 to 431 in 2023-24 (+11.9%). Teacher FTE added 43.9 → 45.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
How Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel compares
Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.7:1 | ▼ 18% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 53.5% | ▼ 5% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 416 | top 52% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 50.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 66.8, Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel reports $16,377 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~416 students)
Frequently asked questions about Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel
How many students attend Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel?
Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel has 416 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Buffalo, NY. CCD year-over-year: 385 (2022-23) → 431 (2023-24), up 46.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel?
The student-teacher ratio at Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel is 9.7:1, which is 18% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 38% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel?
53.5% of students at Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel?
The largest demographic group at Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel is African American at 50.2% of enrollment, in Buffalo, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel?
Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel rank among elementary schools in Buffalo?
By Resource Investment Index, Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel ranks #9 of 20 elementary schools in Buffalo, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Buffalo on the city page.
What other schools are in Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel?
None; Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel is a single-school charter district, and Elmwood Village Charter School Hertel is its only campus.