Elementary school (grades K-5) · West Haverstraw, NY

West Haverstraw Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for West Haverstraw Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 361401001148
0/100100/10034/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
62
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

West Haverstraw Elementary School earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of New York schools.

34
Resource Index · Typical
14:1
large classes for New York
19.9%
free-lunch eligible
715
students enrolled

West Haverstraw Elementary School has class sizes larger than 80% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-29 students YoY

West Haverstraw Elementary School held near 713 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-29 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 51.4 → 50.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-29 students YoY 361401001148 · West Haverstraw, NY Elementary · MID · TRAD

715 enr · 14:1 · 19.9% lunch · RII 34

Nearest enrollment peer: North Rockland High School (2,798 students)

West Haverstraw Elementary School held near 713 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-29 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 51.4 → 50.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

West Haverstraw Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows West Haverstraw Elementary School reports 715 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How West Haverstraw Elementary School compares

West Haverstraw Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14:1 ▲ 19% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 19.9% ▼ 65% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 715 top 18% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14:1
Leaner classes than 57% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
715
Bigger than 81% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
19.9%
free-lunch eligible - 65% below the New York average of 56.2%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14:1
students per teacher - 19% above state mean
Top 80% in New York - lower ratio than 20% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
15.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$29,893
per pupil, district-wide - above New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 715 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
10
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 73.7%
African American 16.2%
White 6.6%
Two or More 1.7%
Asian 1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 73.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 42.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 42.6, West Haverstraw Elementary School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for Haverstraw-Stony Point Csd (North Rockland) reports $29,893 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How West Haverstraw Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
North Rockland High School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Fieldstone Middle School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Thiells Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Stony Point Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Haverstraw Elementary School Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to West Haverstraw Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Haverstraw-Stony Point Csd (North Rockland) · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about West Haverstraw Elementary School

How many students attend West Haverstraw Elementary School?

West Haverstraw Elementary School has 715 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in West Haverstraw, NY. CCD year-over-year: 742 (2022-23) → 713 (2023-24), nearly flat (-29).

What is the student-teacher ratio at West Haverstraw Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at West Haverstraw Elementary School is 14:1, which is 19% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at West Haverstraw Elementary School?

19.9% of students at West Haverstraw Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West Haverstraw Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at West Haverstraw Elementary School is Hispanic or Latino at 73.7% of enrollment, in West Haverstraw, NY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for West Haverstraw Elementary School?

West Haverstraw Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Haverstraw-Stony Point Csd (North Rockland)?

Besides West Haverstraw Elementary School, Haverstraw-Stony Point Csd (North Rockland) also operates North Rockland High School (2,798 students), Fieldstone Middle School (1,207 students), and Thiells Elementary School (706 students). See the Haverstraw-Stony Point Csd (North Rockland) district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved