- Enrollment
- 2,798
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Stony Point, NY
Stony Point Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Stony Point Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.
The verdict
Stony Point Elementary School earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.
- 26
- Resource Index · Lower
- 12.1:1
- students per teacher
- 15.2%
- free-lunch eligible
- 666
- students enrolled
Stony Point Elementary School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 361401001146 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-7 students YoY
Stony Point Elementary School held near 718 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 55.0 → 56.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-7 students YoY 361401001146 · Stony Point, NY Elementary · MID · TRAD
666 enr · 12.1:1 · 15.2% lunch · RII 26
Nearest enrollment peer: North Rockland High School (2,798 students)
Stony Point Elementary School held near 718 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE added 55.0 → 56.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Stony Point Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- North Rockland
North Rockland High School
2,798 students
- Fieldstone Mid
Fieldstone Middle School
1,207 students
- West Haverstra 715
West Haverstraw Elementary School
715 students
- Thiells Elemen 706
Thiells Elementary School
706 students
- This school 666
Stony Point Elementary School
666 students
- Haverstraw Ele 662
Haverstraw Elementary School
662 students
What this shows Stony Point Elementary School reports 666 students on the CCD universe file.
How Stony Point Elementary School compares
Stony Point Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.1:1 | ▲ 3% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 15.2% | ▼ 73% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 666 | top 21% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 60.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 56.5, Stony Point Elementary School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Haverstraw-Stony Point Csd (North Rockland) reports $29,893 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Stony Point Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Rockland High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Fieldstone Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| West Haverstraw Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Thiells Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Haverstraw Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Stony Point Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,207
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 715
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 706
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 662
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~666 students)
Frequently asked questions about Stony Point Elementary School
How many students attend Stony Point Elementary School?
Stony Point Elementary School has 666 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Stony Point, NY. CCD year-over-year: 725 (2022-23) → 718 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Stony Point Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Stony Point Elementary School is 12.1:1, which is 3% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 23% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stony Point Elementary School?
15.2% of students at Stony Point Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stony Point Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Stony Point Elementary School is Hispanic or Latino at 60.8% of enrollment, in Stony Point, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Stony Point Elementary School?
Stony Point Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Haverstraw-Stony Point Csd (North Rockland)?
Besides Stony Point Elementary School, Haverstraw-Stony Point Csd (North Rockland) also operates North Rockland High School (2,798 students), Fieldstone Middle School (1,207 students), and West Haverstraw Elementary School (715 students). See the Haverstraw-Stony Point Csd (North Rockland) district page for the complete list.