West Fargo Middle Virtual Academy

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · West Fargo, North Dakota

West Fargo Middle Virtual Academy in West Fargo, North Dakota enrolled 13 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading and under 50% proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Dakota: 43.8% and 38.6%).

Enrollment rose 350% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

2 students in 2022-23, 9 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at West Fargo Middle Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 902.557.5102022-2322023-249
Students enrolled at West Fargo Middle Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 902.557.5102022-2322023-249
Students enrolled at West Fargo Middle Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 902.557.5102022-2322023-249
Students enrolled at West Fargo Middle Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 902.557.5102022-2322023-249
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232not reportednot reported
2023-249not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection West Fargo Middle Virtual Academy enrolled 8 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

53.8% of students were White, 30.8% Black, 7.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White53.8%
  2. Black30.8%
  3. Hispanic7.7%
  4. Two or more races7.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at West Fargo Middle Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNorth Dakota
Reading and language artsunder 50%43%43.8%
Mathunder 50%41%38.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in West Fargo

3 public middle schools in West Fargo report 2024-25 enrollment; West Fargo Middle Virtual Academy is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Liberty Middle School1,10310.518.4%
Cheney Middle School1,00611.732.0%
West Fargo Middle Virtual Academy13not reportednot reported

All public schools in West Fargo →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about West Fargo Middle Virtual Academy

  1. Cheney Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.8 miles away: 1,006 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  2. Liberty Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 3.6 miles away: 1,103 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.6 mi
  3. Compare West Fargo Middle Virtual Academy with Cheney Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much West Fargo 6 School District spends per student$13,666 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,666
  5. The largest public schools in North DakotaWest Fargo Middle Virtual Academy is the number 37 by size of 38 North Dakota middle schools open in 2024-25.#37 of 38
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about West Fargo Middle Virtual Academy

  1. How many students attend West Fargo Middle Virtual Academy?
    13 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in West Fargo, ND.
  2. Is West Fargo Middle Virtual Academy a Title I school?
    West Fargo Middle Virtual Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at West Fargo Middle Virtual Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at West Fargo Middle Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is West Fargo Middle Virtual Academy in?
    West Fargo 6 School District, NCES district ID 3819410. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 381941000946 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22