Cheney Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · West Fargo, North Dakota

Cheney Middle School in West Fargo, North Dakota enrolled 1,006 students in 2024-25 with 86.2 full-time teachers, 11.7 students per teacher against the North Dakota middle-school median of 12.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 43% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 36% proficient in math in 2022-23 (North Dakota: 43.8% and 38.9%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

1,012 students in 2022-23, 979 students in 2023-24, 1,006 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 87.9 to 86.2.

Students enrolled at Cheney Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,012, 2023-24: 979, 2024-25: 1,00605001k1.5k2022-231,0122023-249792024-251,006
Students enrolled at Cheney Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,012, 2023-24: 979, 2024-25: 1,00605001k1.5k2022-231,0122023-249792024-251,006
Students enrolled at Cheney Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,012, 2023-24: 979, 2024-25: 1,00605001k1.5k2022-231,0122023-249792024-251,006
Students enrolled at Cheney Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,012, 2023-24: 979, 2024-25: 1,00605001k1.5k2022-231,0122023-249792024-251,006
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,01287.911.5
2023-2497986.211.4
2024-251,00686.211.7

11.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 61 of every 100 North Dakota middle schools

Among the 36 North Dakota middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Dakota middle schools, 2024-2536 values from 4.8 to 20.2; Cheney Middle School 11.7; state median 12.4.1 more above 17.5 →2.557.51012.51517.5students per full-time teacherCheney Middle School 11.7state median 12.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Dakota middle schools, 2024-2536 values from 4.8 to 20.2; Cheney Middle School 11.7; state median 12.4.1 more above 17.5 →2.557.51012.51517.5students per full-time teacherCheney Middle School 11.7state median 12.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Dakota middle schools, 2024-2536 values from 4.8 to 20.2; Cheney Middle School 11.7; state median 12.4.1 more above 17.5 →2.57.512.517.5students per full-time teacherCheney Middle School 11.7state median 12.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Dakota middle schools, 2024-2536 values from 4.8 to 20.2; Cheney Middle School 11.7; state median 12.4.1 more above 17.5 →2.57.512.517.5students per full-time teacherCheney Middle School 11.7state median 12.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 266 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cheney Middle School enrolled 1,064 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 72 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 266 of the 1,064 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions72
  • Chronically absent22.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

63.2% of students were White, 17.2% Black, 7.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White63.2%
  2. Black17.2%
  3. Hispanic7.2%
  4. Two or more races5.2%
  5. Asian3.5%
  6. American Indian3.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Cheney Middle School scored proficient or above: 43% in reading in 2021-22 and 36% in math in 2022-23, against 43.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNorth Dakota
Reading and language arts, 2021-2243%43%43.8%
Math, 2022-2336%41% (2021-22)38.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in West Fargo

3 public middle schools in West Fargo report 2024-25 enrollment; Cheney Middle School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Liberty Middle School1,10310.518.4%
Cheney Middle School1,00611.732.0%
West Fargo Middle Virtual Academy13not reportednot reported

All public schools in West Fargo →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Cheney Middle School

  1. West Fargo Middle Virtual AcademyThe nearest public middle school, 1.8 miles away: 13 students (2024-25).1.8 mi
  2. Liberty Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.0 miles away: 1,103 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  3. Compare Cheney Middle School with West Fargo Middle Virtual AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much West Fargo 6 School District spends per student$13,666 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,666
  5. The largest public schools in North DakotaCheney Middle School is the number 5 by size of 38 North Dakota middle schools open in 2024-25.#5 of 38
  6. North Dakota schools by students per teacher11.7 students per teacher here against the North Dakota median of 12.4 for middle schools.11.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Cheney Middle School

  1. How many students attend Cheney Middle School?
    1,006 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,012 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in West Fargo, ND.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Cheney Middle School?
    11.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Dakota median for middle schools is 12.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Cheney Middle School a Title I school?
    Cheney Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Cheney Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Cheney Middle School scored proficient or above: 43% in reading in 2021-22 and 36% in math in 2022-23, against 43.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Cheney Middle School in?
    West Fargo 6 School District, NCES district ID 3819410. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 381941000680 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22