- Enrollment
- 1,689
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Mcminnville, TN
West Elementary
Federal NCES profile for West Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
West Elementary earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 78% of Tennessee schools.
- #7 of 8
- schools in Mcminnville · Resource Index
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.6:1
- small classes for Tennessee
- 479
- students enrolled
West Elementary has class sizes smaller than 78% of Tennessee schools. Computed live against every Tennessee school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, West Elementary ranks #7 of 8 schools in Mcminnville, TN.
School address
NCES ID 470435001750 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+29 students YoY
West Elementary grew from 482 students in 2022-23 to 511 in 2023-24 (+6.0%).
Teacher FTE added 38.3 → 41.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+29 students YoY 470435001750 · Mcminnville, TN Other · SMALL · TRAD
479 enr · 12.6:1 · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Warren County High School (1,689 students)
West Elementary grew from 482 students in 2022-23 to 511 in 2023-24 (+6.0%). Teacher FTE added 38.3 → 41.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Tennessee schools → · Find another →
West Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Warren County
Warren County High School
1,689 students
- Warren County
Warren County Middle School
807 students
- Hickory Creek 603
Hickory Creek School
603 students
- Centertown Ele 566
Centertown Elementary
566 students
- Bobby Ray Memo 520
Bobby Ray Memorial
520 students
- This school 479
West Elementary
479 students
What this shows West Elementary reports 479 students on the CCD universe file.
How West Elementary compares
West Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Tennessee and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Tennessee | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.6:1 | ▼ 18% | 15.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 479 | top 48% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 65.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 51.7, West Elementary is more mixed than the Tennessee school average of 38.3.
Programs
District finance for Warren County reports $10,299 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How West Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warren County High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Warren County Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hickory Creek School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Centertown Elementary | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bobby Ray Memorial | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to West Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 807
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 603
- Students per teacher
- 11.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 566
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 520
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~479 students)
Frequently asked questions about West Elementary
How many students attend West Elementary?
West Elementary has 479 students enrolled. It is a public school in Mcminnville, TN. CCD year-over-year: 482 (2022-23) → 511 (2023-24), up 29.
What is the student-teacher ratio at West Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at West Elementary is 12.6:1, which is 18% lower than the Tennessee average of 15.3:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West Elementary?
The largest demographic group at West Elementary is White at 65.3% of enrollment, in Mcminnville, TN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for West Elementary?
West Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does West Elementary rank among schools in Mcminnville?
By Resource Investment Index, West Elementary ranks #7 of 8 schools in Mcminnville, TN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Mcminnville on the city page.
What other schools are in Warren County?
Besides West Elementary, Warren County also operates Warren County High School (1,689 students), Warren County Middle School (807 students), and Hickory Creek School (603 students). See the Warren County district page for the complete list.