Hickory Creek School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · McMinnville, Tennessee
Hickory Creek School in McMinnville, Tennessee enrolled 603 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 29-33% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 31% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 3%
662 students in 2022-23, 647 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 52.1 to 50.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 662 | 52.1 | 12.7 |
| 2023-24 | 647 | 50.6 | 12.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 691 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hickory Creek School enrolled 691 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 691 of the 691 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent30.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
72.8% of students were White, 16.1% Hispanic, 6.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White72.8%
- Hispanic16.1%
- Two or more races6.3%
- Black2.3%
- Asian2.2%
- American Indian0.2%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Hickory Creek School scored proficient or above: 29-33% in reading in 2021-22 and 31% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 29‑33% | 27% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 31% | 26% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in McMinnville
6 public elementary schools in McMinnville report 2024-25 enrollment; Hickory Creek School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hickory Creek School | 603 | 12.7 | not reported |
| Centertown Elementary | 566 | 15.3 | not reported |
| Bobby Ray Memorial | 520 | 14.1 | not reported |
| West Elementary | 479 | 12.6 | not reported |
| Dibrell Elementary | 389 | 12.8 | not reported |
| Irving College Elementary | 301 | 12.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Hickory Creek School
- West ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 3.8 miles away: 479 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.8 mi
- Bobby Ray MemorialThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.0 miles away: 520 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).4.0 mi
- Compare Hickory Creek School with West ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Warren County Schools spends per student$10,299 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,299
- The largest public schools in TennesseeHickory Creek School is the number 252 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#252 of 998
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Hickory Creek School
How many students attend Hickory Creek School?
603 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 662 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in McMinnville, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Hickory Creek School?
12.7 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Hickory Creek School a Title I school?
Hickory Creek School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Hickory Creek School do on state tests?
The students tested at Hickory Creek School scored proficient or above: 29-33% in reading in 2021-22 and 31% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Hickory Creek School in?
Warren County Schools, NCES district ID 4704350. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470435000204 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.