High school (grades 9-12) · West Chester, PA

West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs

Federal NCES profile for West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 422529000969
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
49
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
64
📋 Attendance
18
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.

#3 of 3
high schools in West Chester · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
12.7:1
students per teacher
15.4%
free-lunch eligible

West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs ranks #3 of 3 high schools in West Chester, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-21 students YoY

West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs held near 1,189 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-21 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 91.4 → 93.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-21 students YoY 422529000969 · West Chester, PA High · MID · TRAD

1,159 enr · 12.7:1 · 15.4% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: West Chester Henderson Hs (1,444 students)

West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs held near 1,189 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-21 headcount). Teacher FTE added 91.4 → 93.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs reports 1,159 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs compares

West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.7:1 ▼ 7% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 15.4% ▼ 73% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,159 top 7% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.7:1
Leaner classes than 69% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
1,159
Bigger than 93% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
15.4%
free-lunch eligible - 73% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.7:1
students per teacher - 7% below state mean
Top 39% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 61% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
32.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,039
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors6.5 FTE
Per 178 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 38 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 78.2%
African American 6.8%
Hispanic or Latino 6.0%
Asian 5.3%
Two or More 3.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 78.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 37.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 37.6, West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs is about as mixed as the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 24
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for West Chester Area Sd reports $18,039 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
West Chester Henderson Hs Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
West Chester East Hs Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
E N Peirce Ms Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
J R Fugett Ms Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Stetson Ms Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

West Chester Area Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in West Chester

2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs

How many students attend West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs?

West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs has 1,159 students enrolled. It is a high school in West Chester, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,210 (2022-23) → 1,189 (2023-24), nearly flat (-21).

What is the student-teacher ratio at West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs?

The student-teacher ratio at West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs is 12.7:1, which is 7% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 19% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs?

15.4% of students at West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs?

The largest demographic group at West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs is White at 78.2% of enrollment, in West Chester, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs?

West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs rank among high schools in West Chester?

By Resource Investment Index, West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs ranks #3 of 3 high schools in West Chester, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in West Chester on the city page.

What other schools are in West Chester Area Sd?

Besides West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs, West Chester Area Sd also operates West Chester Henderson Hs (1,444 students), West Chester East Hs (1,216 students), and E N Peirce Ms (1,040 students). See the West Chester Area Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved