West Central Academy-N
Public school, grades 3 to 12 · Moorhead, Minnesota
West Central Academy-N in Moorhead, Minnesota enrolled 16 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2021-22 (Minnesota: 44.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
14 students in 2022-23, 13 students in 2023-24, 16 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 14 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 13 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 16 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection West Central Academy-N enrolled 14 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent85.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
31.3% of students were White, 18.8% Hispanic, 18.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White31.3%
- Hispanic18.8%
- Two or more races18.8%
- American Indian18.8%
- Black6.3%
- Pacific Islander6.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at West Central Academy-N scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 42% | 44.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Moorhead
3 public schools of this kind in Moorhead report 2024-25 enrollment; West Central Academy-N is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Probstfield Center for Education | 253 | 7.3 | 52.6% |
| West Central Academy-S | 34 | 7.2 | 58.8% |
| West Central Academy-N | 16 | not reported | 81.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about West Central Academy-N
- Probstfield Center for EducationThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.6 miles away: 253 students, 7.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- West Central Academy-SThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.1 miles away: 34 students, 7.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.1 mi
- Compare West Central Academy-N with Probstfield Center for EducationStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Moorhead Area Public Schools spends per student$14,570 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,570
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaWest Central Academy-N is the number 176 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#176 of 245
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about West Central Academy-N
How many students attend West Central Academy-N?
16 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Moorhead, MN.Is West Central Academy-N a Title I school?
West Central Academy-N ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at West Central Academy-N do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at West Central Academy-N scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is West Central Academy-N in?
Moorhead Area Public Schools, NCES district ID 2721420. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 272142002799 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.