West Broward Academy
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Margate, Florida
West Broward Academy in Margate, Florida enrolled 770 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 46-52% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 41% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
654 students in 2022-23, 716 students in 2023-24, 770 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 654 | 24.0 | 27.3 |
| 2023-24 | 716 | 33.6 | 21.3 |
| 2024-25 | 770 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection West Broward Academy enrolled 618 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent9.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
55.5% of students were Black, 35.7% Hispanic, 4.8% White in 2024-25.
- Black55.5%
- Hispanic35.7%
- White4.8%
- Two or more races2.2%
- American Indian0.9%
- Asian0.8%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at West Broward Academy scored proficient or above: 46-52% in reading in 2021-22 and 41% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 46‑52% | 54% | 53% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 41% | 54% (2021-22) | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Margate
5 public elementary schools in Margate report 2024-25 enrollment; West Broward Academy is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Margate Elementary School | 962 | 16.6 | 47.6% |
| West Broward Academy | 770 | not reported | 7.0% |
| Liberty Elementary School | 684 | 19.0 | 51.2% |
| Atlantic West Elementary School | 579 | 15.2 | 55.1% |
| Rise Academy School of Science and Technology | 338 | not reported | 3.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about West Broward Academy
- Margate Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 962 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Broward Virtual Instruction ProgramThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 89 students (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare West Broward Academy with Margate Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Broward County Public Schools spends per student$12,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,121
- The largest public schools in FloridaWest Broward Academy is the number 529 by size of 2,193 Florida elementary schools open in 2024-25.#529 of 2,193
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about West Broward Academy
How many students attend West Broward Academy?
770 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 654 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Margate, FL.Is West Broward Academy a Title I school?
West Broward Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at West Broward Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at West Broward Academy scored proficient or above: 46-52% in reading in 2021-22 and 41% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is West Broward Academy in?
Broward County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120018008118 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.