West Bend School District 4K

Public school, pre-kindergarten · West Bend, Wisconsin

West Bend School District 4K in West Bend, Wisconsin enrolled 285 students in 2024-25 with 7.5 full-time teachers, 38.0 students per teacher against the Wisconsin median of 21.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 17%

276 students in 2022-23, 316 students in 2023-24, 285 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.0 to 7.5.

Students enrolled at West Bend School District 4K by school year2022-23: 276, 2023-24: 316, 2024-25: 28501002003004002022-232762023-243162024-25285
Students enrolled at West Bend School District 4K by school year2022-23: 276, 2023-24: 316, 2024-25: 28501002003004002022-232762023-243162024-25285
Students enrolled at West Bend School District 4K by school year2022-23: 276, 2023-24: 316, 2024-25: 28501002003004002022-232762023-243162024-25285
Students enrolled at West Bend School District 4K by school year2022-23: 276, 2023-24: 316, 2024-25: 28501002003004002022-232762023-243162024-25285
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232769.030.7
2023-243168.039.5
2024-252857.538.0

38.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 83 of every 100 Wisconsin schools of this kind

Among the 121 Wisconsin schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 38.0; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 38.0state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 38.0; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 38.0state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 38.0; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 38.0state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 38.0; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 38.0state median 21.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection West Bend School District 4K reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

74.7% of students were White, 12.3% Hispanic, 4.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White74.7%
  2. Hispanic12.3%
  3. Two or more races4.9%
  4. Black4.2%
  5. Asian2.8%
  6. American Indian1.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in West Bend

3 public schools of this kind in West Bend report 2024-25 enrollment; West Bend School District 4K is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
West Bend School District 4K28538.0not reported
Rolf's Early Childhood Center443.7not reported
Washington Street School52.5not reported

All public schools in West Bend →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about West Bend School District 4K

  1. Rolf's Early Childhood CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 44 students, 3.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Washington Street SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.1 miles away: 5 students (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare West Bend School District 4K with Rolf's Early Childhood CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much West Bend School District spends per student$13,410 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,410
  5. The largest public schools in WisconsinWest Bend School District 4K is the number 31 by size of 142 Wisconsin schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#31 of 142
  6. Wisconsin schools by students per teacher38.0 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 21.6 for schools of this kind.38.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about West Bend School District 4K

  1. How many students attend West Bend School District 4K?
    285 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 276 in 2022-23. It is a public school in West Bend, WI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at West Bend School District 4K?
    38.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for schools of this kind is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is West Bend School District 4K a Title I school?
    West Bend School District 4K was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is West Bend School District 4K in?
    West Bend School District, NCES district ID 5516290. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 551629003035 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22